Nothing better than a PB!

Ryan Dowling with coach Ron Bendall

At the NSW Open Championships, Ron Bendall squad athletes won one bronze medal, made three other finals and one semi-final, ran five personal best times and four other season’s best times.

Bronze medal:

  • Nicolette Donofrio, women’s 100m hurdles.

Finals:

  • Jasmin Guthrie, sixth women’s 400m;
  • Susie Douglas, seventh women’s 400m hurdles;
  • Bella Guthrie, women’s 400m hurdles.

Semi final:

  • Nicolette Donofrio, women’s 100m.

Personal bests:

  • Nicolette Donofrio (2), women’s 100m, 100m hurdles;
  • Curtis Kingsmill, men’s 800m;
  • Ingrid Kingsmill, women’s 1500m;
  • Pascale La Hei, women’s 200m.

Season’s bests:

  • Ryan Dowling, men’s 100m;
  • Jasmin Guthrie (2), women’s 400m heat and final;
  • Pascale La Hei, women’s 400m.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Maria adds to medal tally

Maria Cimino (left) with training partner Monique Perry

Maria Cimino won the women’s 45+ years weight throw on the final day of the NSW Masters Championships at SOPAC.

Maria also took silver in the discus.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Iron woman Nicolette cast in bronze

Pascale La Hei . . . PB

Nicolette Donofrio overcame technical difficulties to win the bronze medal in the women’s 100m hurdles on Day 3 of the NSW Open Championships at SOPAC.

After qualifying for the final in the morning she backed up for the final in the afternoon, only for it to be re-run because of technical problems.

Undeterred she ran a personal best to grab the bronze.

Pascale La Hei opened the day with a personal best in her heat of the 200m while Susie Douglas finished seventh in the final of the women’s 400m hurdles.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Dave takes a turn for the better

Daver Turner (left) with coach Ron Bendall and training partners Ken Elias and Ashley McMahon

Dave Turner continued his good Northern Zone form in Week 20 competition coming away with three wins.

Dave took out the 40+ years 100m, long jump and javelin

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

A solid gold effort

Monique Perry and Ashley McMahon . . . 60m winners

Ron Bendall squad members won four gold medals on Day 3 of the NSW Masters Championships at SOPAC.

Andy West won the men’s 50+ years 3000m steeplechase while¬†Ken Elias won the men’s 30+ years 200m and was second in the 60m.

Ashley McMahon won the men’s 40+ years 60m and was third in the 200m and his wife¬†Monique Perry won the women’s 45+ years 60m.

Jo Davis was second in both the women’s 40+ years 60m and 200m and Maria Cimino was second in the women’s 45+ years 200m and third in the javelin.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Bella, Susie through to final

Bella Guthrie and Susie Douglas . . . through to final

Junior athletes Bella Guthrie and Susie Douglas both qualified for the 400m hurdles final on Day 2 of the NSW Open championships at SOPAC.

Bella ran a season’s best in a fast finishing effort in her heat.

Jasmin Guthrie finished sixth in the women’s 400m final in season’s best time.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Nicolette, Jasmin through to next round

Nicoltte Donofrio . . . semi finalist

Nicolette Donofrio ran a personal best time to qualify for the semi finals of the women’s 100m on Day 1 of the Open NSW Championships at SOPAC.

Nicolette finished fourth in her heat.

Jasmin Guthrie ran a season’s best time to qualify for the final of the women’s 400m after finishing second in her heat behind Australian representative Rebecca Bennett.

Curtis Kingsmill ran a personal best time in his heat of the men’s 800m, while Ingrid Kingsmill also ran a PB in the women’s 1500m.

Ryan Dowling ran a season’s best time in the men’s 100m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

It’s Captain Abby

Abby Lander . . . cross country and athletics captain

Abby Lander has been elected captain of both her school’s cross country and athletics teams.

Abby is in Year 12 at Roseville College.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Fab five to relay the good news

Jasmin Guthrie . . . 4x400m team

Five Ron Bendall squad athletes have been selected in NSW relay squads to contest the national championships.

Bella Guthrie and Jasmin Guthrie have been selected in the under 18 years 4x400m team while Susie Douglas and Pascale La Hei are first and second reserves for he under 20 years 4x400m team.

Nicolette Donofrio is second reserve for the under 20 years 4x100m team.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Three in a row for Janet

Janet Naylon . . . won the long jump

Janet Naylon threw her third successive shot put personal best when she took out the women’s 50+ years event at Northern Zone competition on Saturday.

Janet also won her 60m and long jump.

Emily Davis took out an unusual treble, the under 14 years 60m and 3000m and 1500m race walk while mum Jo Davis won the 60m, 200m and shot put in the women’s 40+ years category.

Nick Dowling won the under 18 years boys 200m while his father Ryan Dowling won the men’s 40+ years race over the same distance.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment