Perry, Perry fast

Monique Perry and Maria Cimino

Monique Perry showed good early season form with victory in the women’s 40+ years 200m in very smart time at Northern Zone competition at Rotary Field on Saturday.

Her training partners Maria Cimino and Jo Davis also ran well, finishing first and second in the women’s 40+ years 60m. They also finished first and second in the shot put and discus while Cimino took out the weight throw.

Davis also finished second behind Perry in the 200m and won the 800m as well as the high jump, beating another training partner Alice Bohdan.

Sebastian Arko and Nicholas Dowling both ran fast times over 60m with Arko winning the under 16 years event and Dowling the under 18 years race.

Both boys also won their 200m races with Dowling recording a faster time than his father Ryan, who was second in the men’s 40+ years age group.

Arko had a big day out, also winning the 800m and the high jump.

David Turner and Caerl Murray finished one-two in the men’s 40+ years 60m while Ashley McMahon took out the 200m in quick time. Ron Bendall squad athletes filled all three places in the event with Ryan Dowling second and Turner third.

Dowling also won the high jump and discus and was second in the 800m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Maya’s big night out

Maya Piras is laden down with all her trophies

Maya Piras enjoyed a big night out at the Dubbo College Sports Awards presentation function on Monday.

The 17 year old who does her hurdles training via correspondence with the Ron Bendall squad was named the college’s female sportsperson of the year.

She also took out the Charlie Newman Award for athletics and was named the best and fairest athlete in the Astley Cup.

As well Maya received NSW individual and team awards after winning gold in the 100m hurdles and silver in the 200m and helping her team to third place in the 4x100m relay at the NSW Combined High Schools Championships.

And to cap off a great night she also received an Exceptional Achievement Award for her athletics prowess outside the college.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Pascale’s the latest golden girl

Pascale Le Hei shows off her gold medal

Pascale Le Hei was a convincing winner of the 17 years girls 400m at the Combined Independent Schools Championships at SOPAC on Tuesday.

Her training partner Steph Potter was second in the 17 years girls triple jump and third in the 200m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Every Lara has a silver lining

Lara Halmarick . . . silver medal

Lara Halmarick claimed the silver medal in the 17 years girls long jump at Friday’s NSW Combined Catholic Colleges Championships at SOPAC.

Charlotte Collins, who trains with the Ron Bendall-coached Loreto Kirribilli athletics team, also finished second, claiming silver in the 17 years girls 1500m.

At the Combined Associated Schools’ Championships on the previous evening, Joe Dennis was third in both the 16 years 100m and 200m and helped his school St Aloysious to second place in the open 4x100m relay.

St Aloysious, where Ron Bendall is the head sprints coach, came second in the overall point score behind champion school Trinity Grammar.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The perfect dozen

Nicolette Donofrio and coach Ron Bendall

Twelve Ron Bendall squad members will contest 24 events at the 2019 All Schools Championships.

They are:

  • Steph Potter (Sydney International Grammar School), 19 years 100m and 200m;
  • Nicolette Donofrio (Santa Sabina College), 19 years 100m hurdles, 17 years 100m and 200m;
  • Abby Lander (Roseville College), 17 years 800m, 1500m, 2000m steeplechase;
  • Curtis Kingsmill (Hunters Hill High School), 17 years 800m and 1500m;
  • Maya Piras (Dubbo High School), 17 years 100m hurdles;
  • Lara Halmarick, Monte Sant’ Angelo) 17 years 100m;
  • Bella Guthrie (Asquith Girls’ High School), 16 years 400m, 400m hurdles;
  • Jasmin Guthrie (Asquith Girls’ High School), 16 years 200m, 400m;
  •  Joe Dennis (St Aloysius College), 16 years 100m, 200m
  • Jessie Wong (Baulkham Hills High School), 15 years 90m hurdles, 200m hurdles and long jump;
  • Sebastian Arko (St Mary’s College), 15 years 100m, 200m;
  • Daniel White (Chatswood High School), 13 years 100m and 200m.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Xin Min on target

Xin Min Tan . . . fastest 100m

Xin Min Tan started the 2019-20 track season in fine style, running the fastest women’s 100m time in Northern Zone competition at Chatswood on Saturday.

Janet Naylon, fresh from her successful Oceania Masters Championships in Mackay, won the women’s 50+ years shot put and javelin and finished second in the 100m.

Maria Cimino had another big day out in the field, throwing a personal best in the javelin, once again throwing the hammer more than 40m and taking out the shot put to finish first in all three events in the women’s 45+ years age group.

David Turner, in his first competition since his school days, finished second in the men’s 40+ years 100m.

Ryan Dowling won the men’s 40+ years high jump and shot put

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Kaela’s just bobbing along

Kaela Sparre . . . in bobsleigh squad

Mikaela Sparre has been included in the Australian women’s bobsleigh squad.

Kaela, who does her sprint training with the Ron Bendall squad, passed a series of physical tests at the Sydney Sports Acadamy at Narrabeen to win selection.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Steph athlete of the meet – again!

Steph Potter with her four gold medals

Steph Potter has been named athlete of the meet for her second successive competition.

She was athlete of the meet at the Combined District Schools Sports Association Championships in August and on Monday she claimed the same title at the Association of Independent Co-Educational Schools Championships at SOPAC.

To claim the honour, Steph won the 17 years girls 100m, 200m, 400m and long jump, fourth in the triple jump and sixth in the discus.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Pascale’s off to CIS

Abby Lander . . . four second PB

Pascale Le Hei has qualified for her first Combined Independent School Championships.

A fighting second in the senior 400m at the Independent Girls’ Schools Sports Association Championships won her the right to contest CIS later this month.

Pascale also finished fifth in the 17 years 800m and helped her school Abbotsleigh to secenth place in the senior 4x100m relay.

Her training partner Lara Halmarick also grabbed a second placing at IGSSA. She ran the anchor leg for Monte Sant’ Angelo in senior 4x100m relay.

Lara also finished fourth in the 17 years 100m, 6th in the 17 years long jump and eighth in the 17 years 2900m.

The third Ron Bendall squad member Abby Lander ran a huge four second personal best time to finish ninth in the senior girls 1500m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

High, wide and handsome

Daniel White and his 4x100m team mates from Chatswood High

At the NSW Combined High Schools Championships, Ron Bendall squad athletes:

  • Won four gold medals;
  • Won five silver medals;
  • Won one bronze medal;
  • Made four other finals;
  • And had six personal best performances.

Gold medalists were:

  • Jasmin Guthrie (2), 16 years girls’ 200m and 400m;
  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 100m hurdles;
  • Jessie Wong, 15 years girls 200m hurdles.

Silver medalists were:

  • Bella Guthrie (2), 17 years girls 400m hurdles, 16 years girls 400m;
  • Jessie Wong (2), 15 years 90m hurdles, long jump;
  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 200m.

Bronze medalist was:

  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 4x100m relay.

Other finalists were:

  • Jessie Wong (2), 15 years girls 100m (5th),  200m (7th);
  • Daniel White, 13 years boys 4x100m (4th);
  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 100m (6th).

Personal best performances were:

  • Maya Piras (3), 17 years 100m hurdles heat and final, 200m;
  • Jessie Wong (3), 15 years 90m hurdles, 200m hurdles, 100m.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment