Training Programs

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jul 8 2019
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jul 8 200s
Tues Jul 9 4x3x60  + 200
Wed Jul 10 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jul 11 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Fri Jul 12 Rest
Sat Jul 13 Rest/Road relays
Sun Jul 14 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 15 Flying 30s + 300
Tues Jul 16 4×60 (blocks) + 200
Wed Jul 17 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jul 18 2×300+150
Fri Jul 19 Rest
Sat Jul 20 Rest/TTP/Met West X-Country
Sun Jul 21 Hurdles/Bankstown comp/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 22 Skipping bounding drills
Tues Jul 23 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Wed Jul 24 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jul 25 Starts
Fri Jul 26 All Schools X-Country/IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Jul 27 Rest/Met West X-country
Sun Jul 28 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 29 4x3x60  + 200
Tues Jul 30 200s
Wed Jul 31 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Aug 1 Flying 30s + 300
Fri  Aug 2 IGSSA twilight/Rest
Sat Aug 3 Rest/Short Course X Country
Sun Aug 4 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jun 10 2019
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jun 10 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Tues Jun 11 Long 200s
Wed Jun 12 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jun 13 Snap shackle
Fri Jun 14 Rest
Sat Jun 15 Rest/Met West X country
Sun Jun 16 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 17 Flying 30s + 300
Tues Jun 18 Bungee
Wed Jun 19 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jun 20 Starts
Fri Jun 21 Rest
Sat Jun 22 Rest/Cross Country Championships
Sun Jun 23 Hurdles/Campbelltown comp/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 24 Skipping bounding drills
Tues Jun 25 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Wed Jun 26 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jun 27 Oceania Games/Mini hurdles
Fri Jun 28 Oceania Games/Rest
Sat Jun 29 /Rest/Met West X-country
Sun Jun 30 TTP/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 1 2(200+200) 2mins
Tues Jul 2 Bush Stairs + 4×60
Wed Jul 3 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jul 4 Flying 30s + 300
Fri  Jul 5 Rest
Sat Jul 6 Rest/Met West X-country
Sun Jul 7 Hurdles/4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday May 13 2019
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon May 13 Snap shackle
Tues May 14 Stairs + 4x60m
Wed May 15 Strength and conditioning
Thurs May 16 3/4/6/8×200
Fri May 17 Rest
Sat May 18 Rest/Met West X country
Sun May 19 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 20 4/6/8/12×150
Tues May 21 Snap shackle
Wed May 22 Strength and conditioning
Thurs May 23 3/4/6x2x100m
Fri May 24 Rest
Sat May 25 Rest/Cross Country relays
Sun May 26 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 27 Skipping bounding drills
Tues May 28 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)/Campbelltown
Wed May 29 Strength and conditioning
Thurs May 30 Mini hurdles
Fri May 31 Rest
Sat Jun 1 /Rest/Met West X-country
Sun Jun 2 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 3 3x4x60 + 200
Tues Jun 4 Long 200s
Wed Jun 5 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jun 6 Snap shackle
Fri  Jun 7 Rest
Sat Jun 8 Rest/Met West X-country
Sun Jun 9 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Apr 15 2019
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Apr 15 Starts
Tues Apr 16 Mini hurdles
Wed Apr 17 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Apr 18 Finishes
Fri Apr 19 Rest
Sat Apr 20 Met West X country
Sun Apr 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 22 Starts
Tues Apr 23 3×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Apr 24 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Apr 25 Flying 30s
Fri Apr 26  National Masters Championships/Rest
Sat Apr 27 National Masters ChampionshipsRest/West Metropolitan x-country
Sun Apr 28 National Masters Championships/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 29 National Masters Championships/Skipping bounding drills
Tues Apr 30 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Wed May 1 Strength and conditioning
Thurs May 2 Mini hurdles
Fri May 3 Rest
Sat May 4 NSW Road champs/Rest
Sun May 5 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 6 Snap shackle
Tues May 7 Bush stairs + 4×60
Wed May 8 Strength and conditioning
Thurs May 9 Long 200s
Fri  May 10 Rest
Sat May 11 Rest/Met West X-country
Sun May 12 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Mar 18 2019
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 18 Starts
Tues Mar 19 Mini hurdles
Wed Mar 20 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Mar 21 Finishes
Fri Mar 22 Rest
Sat Mar 23 All comers SOPAC/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 24 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 25 Flying 30s
Tues Mar 26 Bungee
Wed Mar 27 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Mar 28 Starts
Fri Mar 29  Rest
Sat Mar 30 Rest/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 31 Hurdles at Rotary/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 1 National Champs/Starts
Tues Apr 2 National Champs/3×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Wed Apr 3 National Champs/Strength and conditioning
Thurs Apr 4 National Champs/ Flying 30s
Fri Apr 5 National Champs/Rest
Sat Apr 6 National Champs/Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Apr 7 National Champs/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 8 3×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Tues Apr 9 Skipping bounding drills
Wed Apr 10 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Apr 11 Mini hurdles
Fri  Apr 12 Rest
Sat Apr 13 Rest/Northern Zone
Sun Apr 14 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Feb 18 2019
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 18 Finishes
Tues Feb 19 Bungee
Wed Feb 20 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Feb 21 Starts
Fri Feb 22 NSW Junior Champs/Rest
Sat Feb 23 NSW Junior Champs/Northern Zone
Sun Feb 24 NSW Junior Champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Feb 25 3×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Tues Feb 26 Campbelltown All comers/Mini hurdles
Wed Feb 27 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Feb 28 Starts
Fri Mar 1  Rest
Sat Mar 2 All comers Campbelltown
Sun Mar 3 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 4 Finishes
Tues Mar 5 Bungee
Wed Mar 6 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Mar 7 Starts
Fri Mar 8 NSW Open Champs/Rest
Sat Mar 9 NSW Open Champs
Sun Mar 10 NSW Open Champs/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 11 3×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Tues Mar 12 Skipping bounding drills
Wed Mar 13 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Mar 14 Starts
Fri  Mar 15 Rest
Sat Mar 16 All comers Bankstown
Sun Mar 17 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jan 21 2019
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 21 Mini hurdles
Tues Jan 22 Campbelltown meet/Continuous relay
Wed Jan 23 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jan 24 3×250
Fri Jan 25 Hunter Track Classic/Rest
Sat Jan 26 Rest
Sun Jan 27 Hurdles/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 28 3×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Tues Jan 29 Mini hurdles
Wed Jan 30 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Jan 31 Skipping bounding drills
Fri Feb 1  Rest
Sat Feb 2 All comers Bankstown
Sun Feb 3 All comers Bankstown/Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Feb 4 Flying 30s
Tues Feb 5 Bungee
Wed Feb 6 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Feb 7 Starts
Fri Feb 8 NSW Masters/Rest
Sat Feb 9 NSW Masters
Sun Feb 10 Masters/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Feb 11 3×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Tues Feb 12 Mini hurdles
Wed Feb 13 Strength and conditioning
Thurs Feb 14 Skipping bounding drills
Fri  Feb 15 Rest
Sat Feb 16 All comers Illawong
Sun Feb 17 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Dec 24 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 24 1×120, 3×200 (training morning only)
Tues Dec 25 Christmas Day/Rest
Wed Dec 26 Boxing Day/Rest
Thurs Dec 27 3×60, 3×120 blocks
Fri Dec 28 Rest
Sat Dec 29 Rest
Sun Dec 30 Hurdles/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 31 3×400 (50 off/ 50 on) (Training morning only)
Tues Jan 1 New Year’s Day/Rest
Wed Jan 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 3 Skipping bounding drills
Fri Jan 4  Rest/
Sat Jan 5 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Jan 6 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 7 Flying 30s
Tues Jan 8 Bungee
Wed Jan 9 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 10 Starts
Fri Jan 11 Rest
Sat Jan 12 Illawarra Track Classic
Sun Jan 13 Hurdles/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 14 2×300
Tues Jan 15 Stairs + 4×60
Wed Jan 16 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Jan 17 Sled
Fri  Jan 18 Rest
Sat Jan 19 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Jan 20 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Nov 26 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 26 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on) in flats
Tues Nov 27 Flying 30s
Wed Nov 28 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Nov 29 5×30, 5×50 (blocks)
Fri Nov 30 Rest
Sat Dec 1 Treloar Shield/ SOPAC
Sun Dec 2 Hurdles/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 3  Starts
Tues Dec 4 Bungee
Wed Dec 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 6 Skipping bounding drills
Fri Dec 7  Rest/ Australian All Schools Championships
Sat Dec 8 Club champs/Northern Zone/ Australian All Schools Championships
Sun Dec 9 Hurdles/ Australian All Schools Championships/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 10  2x(150, 150, 150, 100) 50m walk back recovery. 10 mins.
Tues Dec 11  4×80
Wed Dec 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 13 4x3x60 turnarounds
Fri Dec 14 Rest
Sat Dec 15 All comers/Northern Zone
Sun Dec 16 Hurdles/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 17 3×250
Tues Dec 18 6×60 (blocks)
Wed Dec 19 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Dec 20 Sled
Fri  Dec 21 Rest
Sat Dec 22 All comers Bankstown
Sun Dec 23 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 29 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 29 Flying 30s
Tues Oct 30 Sled
Wed Oct 31 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Nov 1 Mini hurdles
Fri Nov 2 Rest
Sat Nov 3 Treloar Shield Campbelltown
Sun Nov 4 Hurdles/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 5  Starts
Tues Nov 6 Bungee
Wed Nov 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 8 4×400 (50 off/ 50 on)
Fri Nov 9  Rest/Pan Pacific Championships
Sat Nov 10 Treloar Shield SOPAC/TTP/Pan Pacific Championships
Sun Nov 11 Hurdles/Pan Pacific Championships/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 12  Sled
Tues Nov 13 15 50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300 (5min recovery)
Wed Nov 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 15 4x3x60
Fri Nov 16 Rest
Sat Nov 17 All comers/Northern Zone
Sun Nov 18 Hurdles/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 19 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Nov 20 Baton changes
Wed Nov 21 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Nov 22 Baton changes
Fri  Nov 23 Rest
Sat Nov 24 State relays
Sun Nov 25 State relays

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 1 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 1 Sled
Tues Oct 2 2×80, 2×100, 2×120 (blocks)
Wed Oct 3 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Oct 4 4×150
Fri Oct 5 Rest
Sat Oct 6 Bankstown Allcomers
Sun Oct 7 Hurdles/ 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 8  8×60 (blocks)
Tues Oct 9 Bungee
Wed Oct 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 11 3×120, 2×200
Fri Oct 12  Rest
Sat Oct 13 Treloar Shield/TTP
Sun Oct 14 TTP/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 15  4x50m, 3x60m (out of blocks)
Tues Oct 16 Sled
Wed Oct 17 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 18 50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300 (5min recovery)
Fri Oct 19 Rest
Sat Oct 20 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Oct 21 Hurdles/ 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 22 Starts
Tues Oct 23 Skipping, bounding, drills
Wed Oct 24 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Oct 25 Mini hurdles
Fri  Oct 26 Rest
Sat Oct 27 Allcomers
Sun Oct 28 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Sep 3 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 3 2×80, 2×100, 2×120 (blocks)
Tues Sep 4 sled
Wed Sep 5 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Sep 6 2×120, 3×200
Fri Sep 7 Rest
Sat Sep 8 Rest
Sun Sep 9 Hurdles/ 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 10 4×80 (blocks)
Tues Sep 11 mini hurdles
Wed Sep 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 13 5×400 (4×100 1min) (150, 150, 100 90sec) (200, 200 3min) (250, 150 3min) (300, 100  3 min)
Fri Sep 14  Rest
Sat Sep 15 Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Sep 16 TTP/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 17 3x3x60 turnarounds
Tues Sep 18 Flying 30s
Wed Sep 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 20 Skipping, bounding drills
Fri Sep 21 CCC Championships/Rest
Sat Sep 22 Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Sep 23 Hurdles/ 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 24 Starts
Tues Sep 25 CIS Championships/Bungee
Wed Sep 26 Med Ball/Plyos/
Thurs Sep 27 NSW All Schools SOPAC/Flying 30s
Fri  Sep 28 NSW All Schools SOPAC/Rest
Sat Sep 29 NSW All Schools SOPAC/Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Sep 30 NSW All Schools SOPAC/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Aug 6 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Aug 6 Sled
Tues Aug 7 Long 200s
Wed Aug 8 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Aug 9 4x2x100
Fri Aug 10 IGSSA twilight/Rest
Sat Aug 11 West Met X-country/Rest
Sun Aug 12 Hurdles/ 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 13 2(200+200) 2mins/ 15 mins
Tues Aug 14 Bungee
Wed Aug 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 16 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks) + 300
Fri Aug 17  CGSSSA/IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Aug 18 West Met X-country/Rest
Sun Aug 19 TTP/Campbelltown meet/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 20   4×60 + 300
Tues Aug 21 3/6×200
Wed Aug 22 IGSSA twilightMed ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 23 IGSSA/sled
Fri Aug 24 School relays championships/Rest
Sat Aug 25 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Aug 26 Hurdles/ 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 27 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Aug 28 Mini hurdles
Wed Aug 29 Med Ball/Plyos/
Thurs Aug 30 Starts
Fri  Aug 31 Schools knockout/Rest
Sat Sep 1 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Sep 2 Hurdles/ 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday July 9 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jul 9 Sled
Tues Jul 10 Long 200s
Wed Jul 11 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Jul 12 4x2x100
Fri Jul 13 Rest
Sat Jul 14 West Met X-country/Rest
Sun Jul 15 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 16 2(200+200) 2mins/ 15 mins
Tues Jul 17 Bungee
Wed Jul 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 19 Mini hurdles
Fri Jul 20  Rest
Sat Jul 21 NSW road relays championships/Rest
Sun Jul 22 TTP/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 23  Sled
Tues Jul 24 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Wed Jul 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 26 4×60 + 300
Fri Jul 27 Rest
Sat Jul 28 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Jul 29 Hurdles/4×400 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 30 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Jul 31 Mini hurdles
Wed Aug 1 Med Ball/Plyos/
Thurs Aug 2 Starts
Fri  Aug 3 Rest
Sat Aug 4 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Aug 5 Hurdles/4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday June 11 2018
There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jun 11 Mini hurdles
Tues Jun 12 Long 200s
Wed Jun 13 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Jun 14 Flying 30s + 300
Fri Jun 15 Rest
Sat Jun 16 TTP/West Met X-country/Rest
Sun Jun 17 Bankstown winter comp/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 18 Long 200s
Tues Jun 19 Mini hurdles
Wed Jun 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 21 2(200+200) 2mins/ 15 mins
Fri Jun 22  Rest
Sat Jun 23 NSW X-country championships/Rest
Sun Jun 24 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 25  Bush stairs + 4×60
Tues Jun 26 Long 200s
Wed Jun 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 28 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Fri Jun 29 Rest
Sat Jun 30 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Jul 1 Hurdles/4×400 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 2 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Jul 3 Starts
Wed Jul 4 Med Ball/Plyos/
Thurs Jul 5 Mini hurdles
Fri  Jul 6 Rest
Sat Jul 7 Rest
Sun Jul 8 NSW Short Course X-country Champs/4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday May 14 2018
(All morning sessions at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon May 14 Long 200s
Tues May 15  Mini hurdles
Wed May 16 Med ball, plyos
Thurs May 17 3x2x100m (400m runners 6x2x100m)
Fri May 18 Rest
Sat May 19 West Met X-country/Rest
Sun May 20 Hurdles/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 21 Starts
Tues May 22 Long 200s
Wed May 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 24 Flying 30s
Fri May 25  Rest
Sat May 26 X-Country Relays/Rest
Sun May 27 Campbelltown winter series/Balmoral Burn/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 28  4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues May 29 Bush Stairs + 4×60
Wed May 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 31 Long 200s
Fri Jun 1 Rest
Sat Jun 2 UTS Norths dinner/ West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Jun 3 Hurdles/4×400 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 4 Skipping, bunding, drills
Tues Jun 5 Starts
Wed Jun 6 Med Ball/Plyos/
Thurs Jun 7  /Mini hurdles
Fri  Jun 8 Rest
Sat Jun 9 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Jun 10 4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Apr 16 2018
(All morning sessions at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Apr 16 4×60 + 300
Tues Apr 17  Long 200s
Wed Apr 18 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Apr 19 60, 50, 40, 30 + 300
Fri Apr 20 Rest/
Sat Apr 21 Northern zone
Sun Apr 22 Hurdles/4x200m tempo pace

Mon Apr 23 Starts
Tues Apr 24 3×120, 1×200
Wed Apr 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 26 Australian Masters/Long 200s
Fri Apr 27  Australian Masters/Rest
Sat Apr 28 Australian Masters/Rest
Sun Apr 29 Australian Masters/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 30  4×150
Tues May 1 Long 200s
Wed May 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 3 Bush stairs + 4×60
Fri May 4 Rest
Sat May 5 Rest
Sun May 6 4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Mon May 7 Finishes
Tues May 8 Starts
Wed May 9 Med Ball/Plyos/
Thurs May 10  /Mini hurdles
Fri  May 11 /Rest
Sat May 12 Rest
Sun May 13 4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Feb 19 2018
(All morning sessions at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 19 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Feb 20 Starts
Wed Feb 21 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Feb 22 Flying 30s
Fri Feb 23 Rest/
Sat Feb 24 Bankstown Allcomers
Sun Feb 25 Hurdles/4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Mon Feb 26 Starts
Tues Feb 27 Mini hurdles
Wed Feb 28 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 1 Finishes
Fri Mar 2  Rest
Sat Mar 3 NSW Masters Champs
Sun Mar 4 NSW Masters Champs

Mon Mar 5  Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Mar 6 Starts
Wed Mar 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 8 Flying 30s
Fri Mar 9 Rest
Sat Mar 10 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Mar 11  4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Mon Mar 12 Finishes
Tues Mar 13 Starts
Wed Mar 14 Med Ball/Plyos/Australian Junior champs
Thurs Mar 15  Aust Junior Champs/Mini hurdles
Fri  Mar 16 Aust Junior Champs/Rest
Sat Mar 17 Aust Junior Champs/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 18 Aust Junior Champs/4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Mon Mar 19 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Mar 20 4×200
Wed Mar 21 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Mar 22 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Mar 23 Rest
Sat Mar 24 Bankstown Allcomers
Sun Mar 25 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 26 4×200
Tues Mar 27 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Mar 28 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 29 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Fri Mar 30 Rest
Sat Mar 31 Northern zone
Sun Apr 1 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Apr 2 Starts
Tues Apr 3 4×200
Wed Apr 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 5 3x4x60 + 200
Fri Apr 6 Rest
Sat Apr 7 Northern Zone
Sun Apr 8 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 9 Mini hurdles
Tues Apr 10 Starts
Wed Apr 11 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Apr 12  4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri  Apr 13 Rest
Sat Apr 14 Northern Zone
Sun Apr 15 4x200m tempo pace

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Dec 25, 2017
(All morning sessions at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 22 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Jan 23 Starts
Wed Jan 24 Med ball, plyos
Thurs Jan 25 Flying 30s
Fri Jan 26 Rest/ACT Championships
Sat Jan 27 Grass Games/ACT Championships
Sun Jan 28 ACT Championships

Mon Jan 29 Starts
Tues Jan 30 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Jan 31 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 1 Mini hurdles
Fri Feb 2 NSW Open Champs
Sat Feb 3 NSW Open Champs
Sun Feb 4 NSW Open Champs

Mon Feb 5  Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Feb 6 Starts
Wed Feb 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 8 Flying 30s
Fri Feb 9 Rest/NSW Junion Champs
Sat Feb 10 NSW Junior Champs
Sun Feb 11 NSW Junior Champs

Mon Feb 12 Mini hurdles
Tues Feb 13 Starts
Wed Feb 14 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Feb 15  Aust Open Champs/4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri  Feb 16 Aust Open Champs/Rest
Sat Feb 17 Aust Open Champs/Northern Zone
Sun Feb 18 Aust Open Champs

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Dec 25, 2017
(All morning sessions at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 25 Christmas Day
Tues Dec 26 Boxing Day
Wed Dec 27 Rest
Thurs Dec 28 Morning training only. 4×150
Fri Dec 29 Rest
Sat Dec 30 6×400 (60% pace in flats, 5min rest)
Sun Dec 31 New Year’s Eve

Mon Jan 1 New Year’s Day
Tues Jan 2 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Jan 3 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 4 Mini hurdles
Fri Jan 5 Rest
Sat Jan 6 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Jan 7 6×300 (60% pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 8  2x(200+200) (2mins/15mins)
Tues Jan 9 Bush stairs
Wed Jan 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 11 Flying 30s
Fri Jan 12 Rest
Sat Jan 13 Illawarra Track Challenge
Sun Jan 14 3×500 at 60% All in flats

Mon Jan 15 Mini hurdles
Tues Jan 16 Campbelltown Allcomers/2x(200+200) (2mins/15mins)
Wed Jan 17 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jan  18  4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri  Jan 19 Rest
Sat Jan 20 Hunter Track Classic
Sun Jan 21 Allcomers SOPAC

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Nov 27, 2017
(All morning sessions at Dunbar Park and afternoon sessions at O H Reid Oval, West Chatswood, except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 27 Mini hurdles
Tues Nov 28 Bungee
Wed Nov 29 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Nov 30 Flying 30s
Fri Dec 1 Rest
Sat Dec 2 Club championships
Sun Dec 3 Club championships

Mon Dec 4 Starts
Tues Dec 5 Skipping, bounding, drills
Wed Dec 6 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)/
Thurs Dec 7 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Dec 8 Rest/Australian All Schools
Sat Dec 9 Australian All Schools/ Allcomers Campbelltown
Sun Dec 10 Australian All Schools/10×150 (60% pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 11 Australian Knockout/ 2×250, 1×200
Tues Dec 12 Bush stairs
Wed Dec 13 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Dec 14 2×30, 2×50, 2×40
Fri Dec 15 Rest
Sat Dec 16 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Dec 17 600m (200m at 60% jog 200m then 200m at 60%) + 4x300m at 60% All in flats

Mon Dec 18 4x3x60
Tues Dec 19 Finishes
Wed Dec 20 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Dec 21  3×250
Fri  Dec 22 Rest
Sat Dec 23 Allcomers Bankstown
Sun Dec 24 4x300m (60% in flats)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 30, 2017
(All morning sessions at Dunbar Park and afternoon sessions at O H Reid Oval, West Chatswood, except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 30 Relay changes
Tues Oct 31 relay changes
Wed Nov 1 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Nov 2 Relay changes
Fri Nov 3 Rest
Sat Nov 4 State relays
Sun Nov 5 State relays

Mon Nov 6 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Nov 7 Starts
Wed Nov 8 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)/
Thurs Nov 9 Mini hurdles
Fri Nov 10 Rest
Sat Nov 11 Treloar shield SOPAC
Sun Nov 12 TTP/10×150 (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 13 2×30, 2×50, 2×40
Tues Nov 14 4×150
Wed Nov 15 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Nov 16 100, 80, 60, 80, 100
Fri Nov 17 Rest
Sat Nov 18 Blacktown Allcomers
Sun Nov 19 600m (200m at 75% jog 200m then 200m at 75%) + 4x300m at 85% All in flats

Mon Nov 20 Flying 30s
Tues Nov 21 100, 150, 120, 120
Wed Nov 22 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Nov 23  100, 80, 80, 100
Fri  Nov 24 Rest
Sat Nov 25 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Nov 26 4x300m (85% in flats)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 2, 2017
(All morning sessions at Dunbar Park and afternoon sessions at O H Reid Oval, West Chatswood, except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 2  Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Oct 3 Starts
Wed Oct 4 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Oct 5 Mini hurdles
Fri Oct 6 Rest
Sat Oct 7 Treloar Shield E S  Marks
Sun Oct 8 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Oct 9 60, 50, 40 30 (blocks)
Tues Oct 10 Starts
Wed Oct 11 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)/
Thurs Oct 12 4×400 (50 off/50 on)/NSW All Schools
Fri Oct 13 Rest/NSW All Schools
Sat Oct 14 Rest/NSW All Schools
Sun Oct 15 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 16 4×60 + 300
Tues Oct 17 200s
Wed Oct 18 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Oct 19 60, 50, 40, 30 + 300
Fri Oct 20 Rest
Sat Oct 21 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Oct 22 TTP/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Oct 23 4×400(50 off/50 on)
Tues Oct 24 200s
Wed Oct 25 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Oct 26  3x4x60 + 200
Fri  Oct 27 Rest
Sat Oct 28 Treloar Shield Bankstopn
Sun Oct 29 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Sep 4, 2017
(All morning sessions at Dunbar Park and afternoon sessions at Naremburn Park except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 4  Starts
Tues Sep 5 Skipping, bounding drills
Wed Sep 6 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Sep 7 Mini hurdles
Fri Sep 8 Rest
Sat Sep 9 CAS invitation meet/Rest
Sun Sep 10  3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 11 60, 50, 40 30 (blocks)
Tues Sep 12 200s
Wed Sep 13 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)/CIS Championships
Thurs Sep 14 4×400 (50 off/50 on)/CAS Championships
Fri Sep 15 Rest/CCC Championships
Sat Sep 16 Rest
Sun Sep 17 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 18 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Sep 19 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Sep 20 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Sep 21 200s
Fri Sep 22 Rest
Sat Sep 23 Allcomers Bankstown
Sun Sep 24 TTP/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Sep 25 Starts
Tues Sep 26 200s
Wed Sep 27 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Sep 28 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri  Sep 29 Rest
Sat Sep 30 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Oct 1 Allcomers SOPAC/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Aug 7, 2017
(All sessions at Dunbar Park except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Aug 7  60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks) + 300
Tues Aug 8 200s
Wed Aug 9 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Aug 10 150s
Fri Aug 11 Rest/IGSSA twilight
Sat Aug 12 West Metropolitan X-Country/CAS invitation meet/Rest
Sun Aug 13 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 14 4×60 (blocks) + 200
Tues Aug 15 200s
Wed Aug 16 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)/IGSSA championships
Thurs Aug 17 4×400 (50 off/50 on)/IGSSA Championships
Fri Aug 18 Rest/CGSSSA Championships
Sat Aug 19 Rest/CAS invitation meet
Sun Aug 20 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 21 Flying 30s
Tues Aug 22 200s
Wed Aug 23 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)/ Schools Relay Championships
Thurs Aug 24 2×300+150
Fri Aug 25 Rest
Sat Aug 26 Rest/CAS invitation meet
Sun Aug 27 TTP/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Aug 28 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Aug 29 Starts
Wed Aug 30 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Aug 31 Mini hurdles/ Schools Knockout
Fri  Sep 1 Rest
Sat Sep 2 Rest/CAS invitation meet
Sun Sep 3 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jul 10, 2017
(All sessions at Dunbar Park except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jul 10 4x3x60  + 200
Tues Jul 11 200s
Wed Jul 12 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Jul 13 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Fri Jul 14 Rest
Sat Jul 15 Road Relays/ Rest
Sun Jul 16 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 17 4×60 (blocks) + 200
Tues Jul 18 200s
Wed Jul 19 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jul 20 2×300+150
Fri Jul 21 Rest
Sat Jul 22 Rest/West Met X-Country
Sun Jul 23 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 24 4x3x60 +200
Tues Jul 25 200s
Wed Jul 26 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jul 27 Flying 30s + 300
Fri Jul 28 Rest
Sat Jul 29 Rest/West Met X-Country
Sun Jul 30 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/

Mon Jul 31 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Aug 1 Starts
Wed Aug 2 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Aug 3 Mini hurdles
Fri  Aug 4 Rest
Sat Aug 5 Rest/West Met X-Country
Sun Aug 6 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday June 12, 2017
(All sessions at Dunbar Park except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jun 12 200s
Tues Jun 13 Sled
Wed Jun 14 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Jun 15 Mini hurdles
Fri Jun 16 Rest
Sat Jun 17 NSW X-Country Championships Nowra
Sun Jun 18 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 19 Mini hurdles
Tues Jun 20 Sled
Wed Jun 21 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jun 22 200s
Fri Jun 23 Rest
Sat Jun 24 Rest/West Met X-Country Rydalmere
Sun Jun 25 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 26 2(200+200) 2mins
Tues Jun 27 Sled
Wed Jun 28 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jun 29 Flying 30s + 300
Fri Jun 30 Rest
Sat Jul 1 Rest
Sun Jul 2 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/ NSW Short Course X-Country Champs Rydalmere

Mon Jul 3 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Jul 4 Starts
Wed Jul 5 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jul 6 Mini hurdles
Fri  Jul 7 Rest
Sat Jul 8 Rest/West Met X-Country Bella Vista
Sun Jul 9 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday May 15, 2017
(All sessions at Dunbar Park except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon May 15 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues May 16 200s
Wed May 17 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs May 18 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri May 19 Rest
Sat May 20 Winter Track and Field Campbelltown/West Met X Country
Sun May 22 4x200m tempo pace

Mon May 22 Starts
Tues May 23 Sled
Wed May 24 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs May 25 3x4x60 + 200
Fri May 26 Rest
Sat May 27 Rest/X Country Relays, Miranda
Sun May 28 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 29 4×60 + 300
Tues May 30 Sled
Wed May 31 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jun 1 60, 50, 40, 30 + 300
Fri Jun 2 Rest
Sat Jun 3 X Country Festival, Horsley Park
Sun Jun 4 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Jun 5 Starts
Tues Jun 6 Skipping, bounding, drills
Wed Jun 7 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jun 8 Mini hurdles
Fri  Jun 9 Rest/National Masters
Sat Jun 10 Rest/National Masters/ Winter Track and Field SOPAC
Sun Jun 11 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/National Masters

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Apr 17, 2017
(All sessions at Dunbar Park except Wednesdays which are at Rotary.) There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Apr 17 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Tues Apr 18 200s
Wed Apr 19 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Apr 20 3x4x60 + 200
Fri Apr 21 Rest
Sat Apr 22 Rest
Sun Apr 23 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 24 60, 50, 40, 30 blocks
Tues Apr 25 200s
Wed Apr 26 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Apr 27 Starts
Fri Apr 28 Rest
Sat Apr 29 Rest
Sun Apr 30 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 1 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues May 2 200s
Wed May 3 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs May 4 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri May 5 Rest
Sat May 6
Sun May 7 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 8 Starts
Tues May 9 Skipping, bounding, drills
Wed May 10 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs May 11 Mini hurdles
Fri  May 12 Rest
Sat May 13 bRest
Sun May 14 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Mar 20, 2017
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 20 Flying 30s (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Tues Mar 21 mini hurdles (OH Reid)
Wed Mar 22 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Mar 23 Starts (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Fri Mar 24 Rest
Sat Mar 25 Rest
Sun Mar 26 4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Mon Mar 27 Nationals/4×400 (50 off/50 on) (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Tues Mar 28 Nationals/Flying 30s (OH Reid)
Wed Mar 29 Nationals/Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Mar 30 Nationals/200s (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Fri Mar 31 Nationals/Rest
Sat Apr 1 Nationals/ Rest
Sun Apr 2 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 3 Mini hurdles (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Tues Apr 4 200s (OH Reid)
Wed Apr 5 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Apr 6 3×120, 1×200 (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Fri Apr 7 Rest
Sat Apr 8
Sun Mar 12 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 9 4×150 (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Tues Apr 10 Stairs + 4×60 (OH Reid)
Wed Apr 11 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Apr 12 200s (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Fri  Apr 13 Rest
Sat Apr 14
Sun Apr 15 4x200m tempo pace

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Feb 20, 2017
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 20 4×60 (blocks) (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Tues Feb 21 200s (OH Reid)
Wed Feb 22 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Feb 23 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks) (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Fri Feb 24 NSW Open Rest
Sat Feb 25 NSW Open
Sun Feb 26  NSW Open /4x200m tempo pace

Mon Feb 27 Starts (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Tues Feb 28 Skipping, bounding, drills (OH Reid)
Wed Mar 1 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Mar 2 Mini hurdles (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Fri Mar 3 Rest
Sat Mar 4 NSW Masters Championships/ Rest
Sun Mar 5 NSW Masters Championships /3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 6 Starts (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Tues Mar 7 200s (OH Reid)
Wed Mar 8 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Mar 9 3x4x60 (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Fri MAr 10 Rest
Sat Mar 11 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Mar 12 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 13 4×60 (blocks) (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Tues Mar 14 200s (OH Reid)
Wed Mar 15 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Mar 16 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks) (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Fri  Mar 17 Rest
Sat Mar 18 Bankstown Invitational
Sun Mar 19 4x200m tempo pace

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jan 23, 2017
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 23 Mini hurdles (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Tues Jan 24 Flying 30s (OH Reid)
Wed Jan 25 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Jan 26 Starts (am Dunbar/pm OH Reid)
Fri Jan 27 Rest
Sat Jan 28 Hunter Track Classic
Sun Jan 29  5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 30 Skipping, bounding, drills (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Tues Jan 31 4x400m (50 off/50 on) (OH Reid)
Wed Feb 1 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Feb 2 Starts (am Dunbar, pm OH Reid)
Fri Feb 3 Rest/ NSW Junior Championships
Sat Feb 4 NSW Junior Championships/ Rest
Sun Feb 5 NSW Junior Championships /5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 6 Stairs (am Rotary/ pm OH Reid)
Tues Feb 7 2x(200+200) (2mins/15mins) (OH Reid)
Wed Feb 8 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Feb 9 4×30, 3×40, 2×50, 1×60 (blocks) (am Dunbar/ pm OH Reid)
Fri Feb 10 Rest
Sat Feb 11 Allcomers
Sun Feb 12 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 13 Flying 30s
Tues Feb 14 Starts (OH Reid)
Wed Feb 15 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Feb 164×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri  Feb 17 Rest
Sat Feb 18 Allcomers
Sun Feb 19 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Dec 26, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 26 Boxing Day/Rest
Tues Dec 27 Flying 30s
Wed Dec 28 Med ball/plyos  (at Rotary)
Thurs Dec 29 Skipping, bounding, drills
Fri Dec 30 Rest
Sat Dec 31 Rest/New Year’s Eve
Sun Jan 1 Rest/New Year’s Day

Mon Jan 2 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Tues Jan 3 Mini hurdles
Wed Jan 4 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jan 5 Flying 30s
Fri Jan 6 Rest/ Allcomers SOPAC
Sat Jan 7 Rest
Sun Jan 8 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 9 2x(200+200) (2mins/15mins)
Tues Jan 10 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Jan 11 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jan 12 4/8×150
Fri Jan 13 Rest
Sat Jan 14 Illawarra Track Classic
Sun Jan 15 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 16 Flying 30s
Tues Jan 17 2x(200+200) (2mins/15mins)
Wed Jan 18 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Jan 19 4/Mini hurdles
Fri  Jan 20 Rest
Sat Jan 21 Rest
Sun Jan 22 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Nov 28, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 28 Flying 30s
Tues Nov 29 Bush stairs
Wed Nov 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 1 4×60 + 300
Fri Dec 2 Rest
Sat Dec 3 Rest/Allcomers Campbelltown/Northern Zone
Sun Dec 4 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/National All Schools

Mon Dec 5  (Go to SOPAC) Starts
Tues Dec 6  4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Dec 7 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Dec 8 Finishes
Fri Dec 9 Rest/ Allcomers SOPAC
Sat Dec 10 Rest/Treloar Shield Bankstown/Northern Zone
Sun Dec 11 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/

Mon Dec 12 3x4x60 + 200
Tues Dec 13 Starts
Wed Dec 14 Med ball/plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Dec 15 2x(200+200) 2mins, 15 mins rest
Fri Dec 16 Rest/ All comers Blacktown
Sat Dec 17 Rest/Northern Zone/Club Champs SOPAC
Sun Dec 18 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/ Club Champs SOPAC

Mon Dec 19 2x(200+200) 2mins, 15 mins rest
Tues Dec 20 Finishes
Wed Dec 21 Med Ball/Plyos (at Rotary)
Thurs Dec 22 4/8×150
Fri  Dec 23 Rest
Sat Dec 24 Christmas Eve
Sun Dec 25 Christmas Day

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 31, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 31 Bush stairs/World Masters
Tues Nov 1 60, 50, 40, 30 + 300/World Masters
Wed Nov 2 Med ball/plyos/World Masters
Thurs Nov 3 4×200 (200 jog recovery)/World Masters
Fri Nov 4 Rest/Allcomers Illawong/World Masters
Sat Nov 5 Rest/Allcomers Bankstown/Northern Zone/World Masters
Sun Nov 6 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Nov 7  Starts
Tues Nov 8  4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Nov 9 Med ball/plyos/
Thurs Nov 10  Finishes
Fri Nov 11 Rest
Sat Nov 12 Rest/Treloar Shield SOPAC/Northern Zone
Sun Nov 13 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/Allcomers Campbelltown

Mon Nov 14 3x4x60 + 200
Tues Nov 15 Bush stairs
Wed Nov 16 Med ball/plyos/
Thurs Nov 17 2x(200+200) 2mins, 15 mins rest
Fri Nov 18 Rest/ All comers Blacktown
Sat Nov 19 Rest/Northern Zone/Treloar Shield ES Marks
Sun Nov 20 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Nov 21 4×60 + 300
Tues Nov 22 Bush stairs
Wed Nov 23 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Nov 24 Relay changes
Fri  Nov 25 Rest
Sat Nov 26 State Relays Blacktown
Sun Nov 27 State Relays Blacktown

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 3, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 3 4×400(50 off/50 on)
Tues Oct 4 Long 200s
Wed Oct 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 6 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Fri Oct 7 Rest
Sat Oct 8 Rest/Treloar Shield, Campbelltown/Northern Zone
Sun Oct 9 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Oct 10  Starts
Tues Oct 11 Long 200s
Wed Oct 12 Med ball/plyos/
Thurs Oct 13  3x4x60 + 200/NSW All Schools
Fri Oct 14 Rest/NSW All Schools
Sat Oct 15 Rest/NSW All Schools/Northern Zone
Sun Oct 16 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/NSW All Schools

Mon Oct 17 4×60 + 300
Tues Oct 18 Long 200s
Wed Oct 19 Med ball/plyos/
Thurs Oct 20 60, 50, 40, 30 + 300
Fri Oct 21 Rest/ All comers Hensley
Sat Oct 22 Rest/Northern Zone/Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Oct 23  4x200m tempo pace

Mon Oct 24 Starts
Tues Oct 25 Skipping, bounding, drills
Wed Oct 26 Med Ball/Plyos/World Masters
Thurs Oct 27 Mini hurdles /World Masters
Fri  Oct 28 Rest/World Masters
Sat Oct 29 All Comers, Blacktown/ Nothern Zone/World Masters
Sun Oct 30 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/World Masters

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Sep 5, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 5 4×400(50 off/50 on)
Tues Sep 6 Long 200s
Wed Sep 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 8 Starts
Fri Sep 9 Rest
Sat Sep 10 Rest/Northern Zone
Sun Sep 11 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 12  60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Tues Sep 13 Long 200s
Wed Sep 14 Med ball/plyos/IGSSA twilight
Thurs Sep 15  3-5x200m (200m jog recovery) Sprinters do 1, 3 and 5
Fri Sep 16 Rest
Sat Sep 17 Rest/Grass Games
Sun Sep 18 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/

Mon Sep 19 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)/School relays
Tues Sep 20 Long 200s
Wed Sep 21 Med ball/plyos/
Thurs Sep 22 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Sep 23 Rest
Sat Sep 24 Rest/Beachletics/Northern Zone
Sun Sep 25 Allcomers Bankstown/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 26 Starts /Uni Games
Tues Sep27 Skipping, bounding, drills /Uni Games
Wed Sep 28 Med Ball/Plyos/Schools Relays Homebush /Uni Games
Thurs Sep 29 Mini hurdles /Uni Games
Fri  Sep 30 Rest
Sat Oct 1 NSW All Schools warmup meet/ Nothern Zone
Sun Oct 2 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday August 8, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Aug 8 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks) + 300
Tues Aug 9 Long 200s
Wed Aug 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 11 3/6×200
Fri Aug 12 Rest/IGSSA twilight
Sat Aug 13 Rest/West Met X-country, Rydalmere
Sun Aug 14 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 15  4×60 + 300
Tues Aug 16 Long 200s
Wed Aug 17 Med ball/plyos/IGSSA twilight
Thurs Aug 18  4/8×150/IGSSA Championships
Fri Aug 19 CGSSA Championships/Rest
Sat Aug 20 West Met X-Country Bella Vista
Sun Aug 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/

Mon Aug 22 Flying 30s
Tues Aug 23 Long 200s
Wed Aug 24 Med ball/plyos/Schools Knockout Homebush
Thurs Aug 25 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Aug 26 Rest
Sat Aug 27 Rest/West Met Cross Country, Rydalmere
Sun Aug 28 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Aug 29 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Aug 30 Starts
Wed Aug 31 Med Ball/Plyos/Schools Relays Homebush
Thurs Sep 1 Mini hurdles
Fri  Sep 2 Rest
Sat Sep 3 Rest/ West Met X-Country Castle Hill
Sun Sep 4 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday July 11, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon July 11 4x3x60 +200
Tues July 12 Long 200s
Wed July 13 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 14 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Fri July 15 Rest
Sat July 16 Rest/NSW Road Relay Championships
Sun July 17 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 18  Bush stairs + 4×60
Tues July 19 Long 200s
Wed July 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 21  2×300 + 150
Fri July 22 Rest
Sat July 23 West Met X-Country Rydalmere
Sun July 24 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/

Mon July 25 4x3x60
Tues July 26 Long 200s
Wed July 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 28 3×200
Fri Jul 29 Rest
Sat Jul 30 Rest/NSW Short Course Championships
Sun Jul 31 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 1 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Aug 2 Starts
Wed Aug 3 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Aug 4 Mini hurdles
Fri  Aug 5 Rest
Sat Aug 6 Rest/ West Met X-Country Winston Hills
Sun Aug 7 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday June 13, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon June 13 Long 200s
Tues June 14 Bungee
Wed June 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs June 16 Mini hurdles/ Pre departure meeting Bankstown
Fri June 17 Rest
Sat June 18 Rest/West Met X Country Bella Vista
Sun June 19 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon June 20 Mini hurdles
Tues June 21 Long 200s
Wed June 22 Med ball/plyos
Thurs June 23 Flying 30s + 300
Fri June 24 Rest
Sat June 25 Rest
Sun June 26 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/ NSW Cross Country Championships Nowra

Mon June 27 2(200+200) 2mins
Tues June 28 Bush Stairs + 4×60
Wed Jun 29 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 30 Long 200s
Fri Jul 1 Rest
Sat Jul 2 Rest/West Met X Country Greystanes
Sun Jul 3 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 4 Skipping, bunding, drills
Tues Jul 5 Starts
Wed Jul 6 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Jul 7 Mini hurdles
Fri  Jul 8 Rest
Sat Jul 9 Rest/ West Met X-Country Winston Hills
Sun Jul 10 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday May 16, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon May 16 Long 200s
Tues May 17 Mini hurdles
Wed May 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 19 3x2x100m (400m runners 6x2x100m)
Fri May 20 Rest
Sat May 21 Rest
Sun May 22 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 23 Starts
Tues May 24 Long 200s
Wed May 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 26 Flying 30s
Fri May 27 Rest
Sat May 28 Rest
Sun May 29 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon May 30 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues May 31 Bush Stairs + 4×60
Wed Jun 1 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 2 Long 200s
Fri Jun 3 Rest
Sat Jun 4 Rest
Sun Jun 5 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 6 Skipping, bunding, drills
Tues Jun 7 Starts
Wed Jun 8 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Jun 9 Mini hurdles
Fri  Jun 10 Rest
Sat Jun 11 Rest
Sun Jun 12 4×400 (50 off/50 on)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday April 18, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Apr 18 Long 200s
Tues Apr 19 Mini hurdles
Wed Apr 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 21 4x80m (blocks)
Fri Apr 22 Rest
Sat Apr 23 Rest
Sun Apr 24 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 25 Starts
Tues Apr 26 Long 200s
Wed Apr 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 28 3×120, 1×200
Fri Apr 29 Rest
Sat Apr 30 Rest
Sun May 1 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon May 2 4×150
Tues May 3 Bush Stairs + 4×60
Wed May 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 5 Long 200s
Fri May 6 Rest
Sat May 7 Rest
Sun May 8 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 9 Skipping, bunding, drills
Tues May 10 Starts
Wed May 11 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs May 12 Mini hurdles
Fri  May 13 Rest
Sat May 14 Rest
Sun May 15

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday March 21, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 21 Mini hurdles
Tues Mar 22 Bungee
Wed Mar 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 24 Allcomers SOPAC/4×400(50 off/50 on)
Fri Mar 25 Rest
Sat Mar 26 Rest
Sun Mar 27 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Mar 28 Flying 30s
Tues Mar 29 Starts
Wed Mar 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 31 National Open champs/4×400(50 off/50 on)
Fri Apr 1 National Open Champs/Rest
Sat Apr 2  National Open Champs
Sun Apr 3 National Open Champs/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 4 Mini hurdles
Tues Apr 5 Flying 30s
Wed Apr 6 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 7 4×400(50 off/50 on)
Fri Apr 8 Rest
Sat Apr 9 Rest
Sun Apr 10 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 11 Starts
Tues Apr 12 Bungee
Wed Apr 13 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Apr 14 Flying 30s
Fri  Apr 15 National Masters Adelaide/Rest
Sat Apr 16 rest National Masters Adelaide
Sun Apr 17 National Masters Adelaide/55x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday February 22, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 22 Mini hurdles
Tues Feb 23 Bungee
Wed Feb 24 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 25 starts
Fri Feb 26 NSW Open/Rest
Sat Feb 27 NSW Open/Northern Zone
Sun Feb 28 NSW Open 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 29 4×400(50 off/50 on)
Tues Mar 1 Flying 30s
Wed Mar 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 3 Starts
Fri Mar 4 Rest
Sat Mar 5  Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Mar 6 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Mar 7 Mini hurdles
Tues Mar 8 Flying 30s/National Juniors
Wed Mar 9 National Juniors/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 10 National Juniors/Starts
Fri Mar 11 National Juniors/Rest
Sat Mar 12 National Juniors/Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Mar 13 National Juniors/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Mar 14 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Tues Mar 15 Bungee
Wed Mar 16 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Mar 17 Starts
Fri  Mar 18 Rest
Sat Mar 19 rest Sydney Track Classic/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 20 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday January 25, 2016
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 25 Mini hurdles
Tues Jan 26 Starts
Wed Jan 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 28 4×400 (50 off 5o on)
Fri Jan 29 Rest
Sat Jan 30 Hunter Track Classic/Northern Zone
Sun Jan 31 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 1 Starts
Tues Feb 2 Bungee
Wed Feb 3 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 4 Flying 30s
Fri Feb 5 NSW juniors/Rest
Sat Feb 6  NSW juniors
Sun Feb 7 NSW Juniors/ 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 8 Mini hurdles
Tues Feb 9 Flying 30s
Wed Feb 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 11 Starts
Fri Feb 12 Rest
Sat Feb 13 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Feb 14 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 15 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Tues Feb 16 Flying 30s
Wed Feb 17 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Feb 18 Starts
Fri  Feb 19 Rest
Sat Feb 20 rest NSW Masters
Sun Feb 21 NSW Masters/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday December 28 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 28 Stairs
Tues Dec 29 Hills
Wed Dec 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 31 Short hills (No afternoon training. Morning training only)
Fri Jan 1 Happy New Year. Rest
Sat Jan 2 Rest
Sun Jan 3

Mon Jan 4 Hills
Tues Jan 5 Bush stairs
Wed Jan 6 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 7 Short hills
Fri Jan 8 Rest
Sat Jan 9  Club champs/Bankstown
Sun Jan 10 Club champs/Bankstown

Mon Jan 11 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Jan 12 Flying 30s
Wed Jan 13 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 14 Starts
Fri Jan 15 /Rest
Sat Jan 16 Illawarra Classic/rest
Sun Jan 17 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 18 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Tues Jan 19 2x(200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Wed Jan 20 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Jan 21 4/8/12/16×150
Fri  Jan 22 Rest
Sat Jan 23 rest
Sun Jan 24 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday November 2 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 2 Hills
Tues Nov 3 300, 250, 200, 150
Wed Nov 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 5 4x3x60 turnarounds
Fri Nov 6 Rest
Sat Nov 7 Treloar Shield E S Marks/Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Nov 8 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 9 Starts
Tues Nov 10 Relay changes
Wed Nov 11 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 12 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Nov 13 Rest
Sat Nov 14 State relays Blacktown
Sun Nov 15 State Relays Blacktown

Mon Nov 16 Hills
Tues Nov 17 Ladder
Wed Nov 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 19 8×40 (blocks) Distance runners (300)+4×60, (250)+3×60, (200)+2×60, (150)+1x60m
Fri Nov 20 /Rest
Sat Nov 21 Grass Games/rest
Sun Nov 22 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 23 Sled
Tues Nov 24 (200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Wed Nov 25 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Nov 26 Flying 30s
Fri  Nov 27 Rest
Sat Nov 28 Treloar Shield Blacktown/rest
Sun Nov 29 /3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday November 30 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 30 Harness
Tues Dec 1 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Wed Dec 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 3 4x400m (50 off/50on)
Fri Dec 4 Rest
Sat Dec 5 Treloar Shield Campbelltown/Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Dec 6 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 7 Starts
Tues Dec 8 Finishes
Wed Dec 9 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 10 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Dec 11 Rest
Sat Dec 12 Treloar Shield Bankstown
Sun Dec 13 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Dec 14 Stairs
Tues Dec 15 Hills
Wed Dec 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 17 Short hills
Fri Dec 18 /Rest
Sat Dec 19 Treloar Shield ES Marks/rest
Sun Dec 20 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 21 Hills
Tues Dec 22 Bush stairs
Wed Dec 23 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Dec 24 Short hills (morning only. No afternoon training)
Fri  Dec 25 Christmas Day/ Rest
Sat Dec 26 Boxing Day/rest
Sun Dec 27 4x200m tempo pace

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday November 2 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 2 Hills
Tues Nov 3 300, 250, 200, 150
Wed Nov 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 5 4x3x60 turnarounds
Fri Nov 6 Rest
Sat Nov 7 Treloar Shield E S Marks/Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Nov 8 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 9 Starts
Tues Nov 10 Relay changes
Wed Nov 11 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 12 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Nov 13 Rest
Sat Nov 14 State relays Blacktown
Sun Nov 15 State Relays Blacktown

Mon Nov 16 Hills
Tues Nov 17 Ladder
Wed Nov 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 19 8×40 (blocks) Distance runners (300)+4×60, (250)+3×60, (200)+2×60, (150)+1x60m
Fri Nov 20 /Rest
Sat Nov 21 Grass Games/rest
Sun Nov 22 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 23 Sled
Tues Nov 24 (200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Wed Nov 25 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Nov 26 Flying 30s
Fri  Nov 27 Rest
Sat Nov 28 Treloar Shield Blacktown/rest
Sun Nov 29 /3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday October 5 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 5 Flying 30s
Tues Oct 6 Starts
Wed Oct 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 8 NSW All Schools/4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Oct 9 NSW All Schools/Rest
Sat Oct 10 NSW All Schools/Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Oct 11 NSW All Schools/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 12 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Oct 13 Flying 30s
Wed Oct 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 15 Sled
Fri Oct 16 Rest
Sat Oct 17 Treloar Shield SOPAC/Rest
Sun Oct 18 TTP/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 19 Starts
Tues Oct 20 Ladder
Wed Oct 21 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 22 4x400m (50 off/50on)
Fri Oct 23 /Rest
Sat Oct 24 Treloar Shield Narrabeen/rest
Sun Oct 25 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 26 Flying 30s
Tues Oct 27 Starts
Wed Oct 28 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Oct 29 3-5x200m (200m jog recovery) Sprinters do 1,3 and 5
Fri  Oct 10 Rest
Sat Oct 31 Treloar Shield Bankstown/rest
Sun Nov 1 /3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday September 7 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 7 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Sep 8  Flying 30s
Wed Sep 9 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 10 CAS champs/4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Sep 11 CCC champs/Rest
Sat Sep 12 Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Sep 13 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/hurdles

Mon Sep 14 Harness
Tues Sep 15 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Wed Sep 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 17 4×150
Fri Sep 18 Rest
Sat Sep 19 Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Sep 20 TTP/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 21 Starts
Tues Sep 22 Ladder
Wed Sep 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 24 Skipping, drills and bounding
Fri Sep 25 /Rest
Sat Sep 26 All Schools warmup meet/Northern Zone/rest
Sun Sep 27 Australian Uni Games/All Schools warmup meet/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 28 Australian Uni Games/Flying 30s
Tues Sep 29 Australian Uni Games/Stairs
Wed Sep 30 Australian Uni Games/Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Oct 1 Australian Uni Games/Bungee
Fri  Oct 2 Australian Uni Games/Rest
Sat Oct 3 /Australian Uni Games/Northern Zone/rest
Sun Oct 4 /3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday August 10 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Aug 10 8×40 (blocks)
Tues Aug 11 Stairs
Wed Aug 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 13 IGSSA Twilight/4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Aug 14 IGSSA champs/Rest
Sat Aug 15 CAS invitation/Rest
Sun Aug 16 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/hurdles

Mon Aug 17 Harness
Tues Aug 18 4×300
Wed Aug 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 20 Schools Knockout/3x2x100
Fri Aug 21 CGSSSA champs/Rest
Sat Aug 22 CAS invitation/Rest
Sun Aug 23 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/hurdles

Mon Aug 24 Starts
Tues Aug 25 Ladder
Wed Aug 26 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 27 Skipping, drills and bounding
Fri Aug 28 /Rest
Sat Aug 29 CAS invitation/rest
Sun Aug 30 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/hurdles

Mon Aug 31 4×150
Tues Sep 1 Bungee
Wed Sep 2 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Sep 3 Flying 30s
Fri  Sep 4 8 Rest
Sat Sep 5 CAS invitation/rest
Sun Sep 6 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday July 13 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jul 13 Bungee
Tues Jul 14 Long 200s
Wed Jul 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 16 50, 50, 40, 30 (out of blocks)
Fri Jul 17 6 IGSSA twilight/Rest
Sat Jul 18 West Met x-country/Rest
Sun Jul 19 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/hurdles

Mon Jul 20 4×40, 2×60, 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Jul 21 Harness
Wed Jul 22 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 23 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Jul 24 IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Jul 25 Met West X Country
Sun Jul 26 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/hurdles

Mon Jul 27 Starts
Tues Jul 28 Ladder
Wed Jul 29 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 30 Skipping, drills and bounding
Fri Jul 31 IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Aug 1 NSW Short Course X-Country/rest
Sun Aug 3 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/hurdles

Mon Aug 4 5×400 (4×100 1min) (150, 150, 100 90sec) (200, 200 3min) (250, 150 3min) (300, 100  3 min)
Tues Aug 5 Bush stairs
Wed Aug 6 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Aug 7 IGSSA Twilight/3×120, 3×200
Fri  Aug 8 Rest
Sat Aug 9 West Met X-country/rest
Sun Aug 10 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday June 15 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jun 15 Starts
Tues Jun 16 Long 200s
Wed Jun 17 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 18 2x(200+200) (2mins, 15 mins)
Fri Jun 19 6 Rest
Sat Jun 20 Glendale comp/NSW Cross Country Champs
Sun Jun 21 5x200m (three-quarter pace in flats, 200m jog recovery. Sprinters 5 min rest between. Middle distance continuous)

Mon Jun 22 Sled
Tues Jun 23 Harness
Wed Jun 24 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 25 8×40 (blocks)
Fri Jun 26 Rest
Sat Jun 27 SOPAC meet/ Met West X Country
Sun Jun 28 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 29 Starts
Tues Jun 30 Ladder
Wed Jul 1 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 2 Skipping, drills and bounding
Fri Jul 3 Rest
Sat Jul 4 West Met X-country
Sun Jul 5 4×400 (50 off/50 on. In flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jul 6 Sled
Tues Jul 7 8×40 (blocks)
Wed Jul 8 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Jul 9 Flying 30s
Fri  Jul 10 Rest
Sat Jul 11 NSW Road Relay chamionships/rest
Sun Jul 12  3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday May 18 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon May 18 Sled
Tues May 19 8×40 (blocks)
Wed May 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 21 4×400 (5o off/50 on)
Fri May 22 6 Rest
Sat May 23 West Met x-country
Sun May 24 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 25 Sled
Tues May 26 4×150
Wed May 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 28 8×40 (blocks)
Fri May 29 Rest
Sat May 30 Cross Country Relays
Sun May 31 Balmoral Burn/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jun 1 Sled
Tues Jun 2 Continuous relay
Wed Jun 3 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 4 4×40, 2×60, 2×120 (out of blocks)
Fri Jun 5 Rest
Sat Jun 6 Campbelltown meet/West Met X-country
Sun Jun 7 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jun 8 Sled
Tues Jun 9 8×40 (blocks)
Wed Jun 10 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Jun 11 4×150
Fri  Jun 12 Rest
Sat Jun 13 Met West x-country/rest
Sun Jun 14  3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Mar 2 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 2 Starts
Tues Mar 3 Bungee
Wed Mar 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 5 Hurdles/Flying 30s
Fri Mar 6 Rest
Sat Mar 7 Allcomers E S Marks/Brisbane Track Classic/Canberra Summer Series/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 8 Hurdles/4x1xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 9 Starts
Tues Mar 10 Run throughs/4×400 (50off/50 on)
Wed Mar 11 National Juniors/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 12 National Juniors/2x(30, 40, 50, 60) out of blocks
Fri Mar 13 National Juniors/Rest
Sat Mar 14 National Juniors/Sydney Track Classic/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 15 National Juniors/4×400 (50off/50 on) 5min rest

Mon Mar 16 Starts
Tues Mar 17 Bungee
Wed Mar 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 19 Allcomers SOPAC/4×400 (50off/50 on) 5min rest
Fri Mar 20 Rest
Sat Mar 21 Melbourne World Challenge/Rest
Sun Mar 22 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Mar 23 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Mar 24 Starts
Wed Mar 25 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Mar 26 Open Nationals/5x30m, 1x150m blocks
Fri  Mar 27 Open Nationals/Rest
Sat Mar 28 Open Nationals/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 29  Open Nationals/ 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest / All Masters Athletes REST

Mon Mar 30 3x80m(70% 80% 90%) (Anthony, Kat, Bella, Ali, Liz take break until April 27)
Tues Mar 31 Bungee / All Masters Athletes REST (with stretching)
Wed Apr 1 Med ball/plyos / All Masters Athletes REST (with stretching)
Thurs Apr 2 Run throughs/4×400 (50 off/50 on) / All Masters Athletes REST (with stretching)
Fri Apr 3 National Masters/Rest
Sat Apr 4 National Masters/Rest
Sun Apr 5 National Masters/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 6 2x(200+200) 2min 15 min
Tues Apr 7 3xRambo laps
Wed Apr 8 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 9 3x5xlong hills
Fri Apr 10 Rest
Sat Apr 11 Rest
Sun Apr 12 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 13 3×200
Tues Apr 14 Continuous Relay
Wed Apr 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 16 Stairs (sets of five until light gives out) + 4×60
Fri Apr 17 Rest
Sat Apr 18 Rest
Sun Apr 19 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 20 3 x 5 x short hills
Tues Apr 21 5 x long 200s
Wed Apr 22 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Apr 23 Bush stairs (sets of five until light gives out) + 4×60
Fri  Apr 24 Rest
Sat Apr 25 Rest
Sun Apr 26  5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 27 Skipping, bounding, drills (Anthony, Kat, Bella, Ali, Liz return)
Tues Apr 28 4×400 (50 off/50on)
Wed Apr 29 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 30 Starts
Fri May 1 Rest
Sat May 2 Rest
Sun May 3 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon May 4 3x5xlong hills
Tues May 5 Sled 5(2×40)
Wed May 6 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs May 7 4×400 (50 off/50on)
Fri  May 8 Rest
Sat May 9 Rest
Sun May 10  5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon May 11 Sled 5x2x40
Tues May 12 4×400 (50 off/50on)
Wed May 13 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs May 14 3x5xlong hills
Fri  May 15 Rest
Sat May 16 Rest
Sun May 17  5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

  Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Dec 8 2014

(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 8 4×60 + 300
Tues Dec 9 Long 200s
Wed Dec 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 11 Finishes
Fri Dec 12 Rest
Sat Dec 13 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Dec 14 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Dec 15 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks) + 300
Tues Dec 16 Parlouf relay
Wed Dec 17 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 18 3x4x60 + 200
Fri Dec 19 Rest
Sat Dec 20 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Dec 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 22 2x(300, 150) 90 sec, 15 mins rest
Tues Dec 23 Finishes
Wed Dec 24 Rest/Christmas Eve
Thurs Dec 25 Rest/Christmas Day
Fri Dec 26 Rest
Sat Dec 27 Rest
Sun Dec 28 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Dec 29 3x4x60 + 200
Tues Dec 30 Hills
Wed Dec 31 Rest/New Year’s Eve
Thurs Jan 1 Rest/New year’s Day
Fri  Jan 2 Rest
Sat Jan 3 Rest
Sun Jan 4  5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Feb 2 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 2 Flying 30s
Tues Feb 3 Campbelltown Permit meet/Starts
Wed Feb 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 5 Hurdles/4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Feb 6 NSW Junior Champs/Rest/Active Rest
Sat Feb 7 NSW Junior Champs/Canberra Track Classic/Northern Zone
Sun Feb 8 NSW Junior Champs/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 9 Starts
Tues Feb 10 60, 50, 40, 30 + 300
Wed Feb 11 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 12 3-5×200
Fri Feb 13 Rest
Sat Feb 14 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Feb 15 Hurdles/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 16 Flying 30s
Tues Feb 17 Invitation meet SOPAC/Bungee
Wed Feb 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 19 Starts
Fri Feb 20 Rest
Sat Feb 21 Adelaide Track Clasic/NSW Masters/Rest
Sun Feb 22 NSW Masters/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 23 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Feb 24 Starts
Wed Feb 25 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Feb 26 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri  Feb 27 NSW Open Champs/Rest/Active Rest
Sat Feb 28 NSW Open Champs/Rest
Sun Mar 1  NSW Open Champs/ 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jan 5 2015
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 5 Starts
Tues Jan 6 Sled
Wed Jan 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 8 Flying 30s
Fri Jan 9 Hurdles camp/Rest
Sat Jan 10 Hurdles camp/Club Champs/SOPAC
Sun Jan 11 Hurdles camp/Club Champs/SOPAC

Mon Jan 12 Hurdles camp/2x(200+200) 2min 15 min
Tues Jan 13 Starts
Wed Jan 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 15 Bungee
Fri Jan 16 Rest
Sat Jan 17 Illawarra Track Classic
Sun Jan 18 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 19 3×200
Tues Jan 20 Continuous Relay
Wed Jan 21 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 22 Starts
Fri Jan 23 Rest
Sat Jan 24 Hobart Track Clasic/Rest
Sun Jqn 25 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 26 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Jan 27 4×400 (50 off/50on)
Wed Jan 28 Med Ball/Plyos
Thurs Jan 29 Flying 30s
Fri  Jan  30 Rest
Sat Jan 31 Hunter Track Classic/Rest
Sun Feb 1  5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Dec 8 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 8 4×60 + 300
Tues Dec 9 Long 200s
Wed Dec 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 11 Finishes
Fri Dec 12 Rest
Sat Dec 13 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Dec 14 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Dec 15 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks) + 300
Tues Dec 16 Parlouf relay
Wed Dec 17 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 18 3x4x60 + 200
Fri Dec 19 Rest
Sat Dec 20 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Dec 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 22 2x(300, 150) 90 sec, 15 mins rest
Tues Dec 23 Finishes
Wed Dec 24 Rest/Christmas Eve
Thurs Dec 25 Rest/Christmas Day
Fri Dec 26 Rest
Sat Dec 27 Rest
Sun Dec 28 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Dec 29 3x4x60 + 200
Tues Dec 30 Hills
Wed Dec 31 Rest/New Year’s Eve
Thurs Jan 1 Rest/New year’s Day
Fri  Jan 2 Rest
Sat Jan 3 Rest
Sun Jan 4  5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Nov 10 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 10 60, 50, 40, 30
Tues Nov 11 Relay changes
Wed Nov 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 13 Relay changes
Fri Nov 14 Rest
Sat Nov 15 State Relays SOPAC
Sun Nov 16 State Relays

Mon Nov 17 4x3x60m turnarounds
Tues Nov 18 Sled
Wed Nov 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 20 3/6/9/12×200
Fri Nov 21 Rest
Sat Nov 22 Rest
Sun 23 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Nov 24 Flying 30s
Tues Nov 25 Stairs
Wed Nov 26 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 27 Bungee
Fri Nov 28 Rest
Sat Nov 29 Treloar Shield Bankstown
Sun Nov 30 Ryde Rollercoaster run/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/

Mon Dec 1 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Dec 2 Starts
Wed Dec 3 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 4 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri  Dec 5 Rest/Aust All Schools
Sat Dec 6  Aust All Schools/Treloar Shield Campbelltown
Sun Dec 7  Aust All Schools/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest
Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 13 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 13 2(2×200) 2min/15 min
Tues Oct 14 Starts
Wed Oct 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 16 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Oct 17 Rest
Sat Oct 18 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Oct 19 Fernleigh 15/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 20 4×40, 2×60, 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Oct 21 Sled
Wed Oct 22 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 23 Bungee
Fri Oct 24 Rest
Sat Oct 25 Treloar Shield Illawong/ ACT Combined champs
Sun Oct 26 ACT combined champs/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Oct 27 Starts
Tues Oct 28 Sled
Wed Oct 29 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 30 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Oct 31 Rest
Sat Nov 1 Treloar Shield ES Marks
Sun Nov 2 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/

Mon Nov 3 4x3x60 + 200
Tues Nov 4 Sled
Wed Nov 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 6 2×300 +150
Fri  Nov 7 Rest/NSW All Schools
Sat Nov 8  Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Nov 9  5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Sep 15 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 15 Schools relays/4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Tues Sep 16 Bush stairs
Wed Sep 17 Med ball/plyos/CIS Champs
Thurs Sep 18 Skipping, bounding drills
Fri Sep 19 Rest
Sat Sep 20 Northern Zone/rest
Sun Sep 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 22 Harness
Tues Sep 23 3/4×300
Wed Sep 24 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 25 Schools knockout/100m turnarounds
Fri Sep 26 Rest
Sat Sep 27 All Schools warmup/Northern Zone
Sun Sep 28 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Sep 29 Uni Games/Finishes
Tues Sep 30 Uni Games/4×150
Wed Oct 1 Uni Games/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 2 Uni Games/Flying 30s
Fri Oct 3 Rest
Sat Oct 4 All Schools warmup/Northern Zone
Sun Oct 5 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/

Mon Oct 6 4×40, 2×60, 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Oct 7 4×150
Wed Oct 8 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 9 NSW All Schools/Bungee
Fri  Oct 10 Rest/NSW All Schools
Sat Oct 11  NSW All Schools/Northern Zone
Sun Oct 12  NSW All Schools/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Aug 18 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Aug 18 (300)+4×60. /Distance (300)+4×60, (250)+3×60, (200)+2×60, (150)+1x60m.
Tues Aug 19 Sled
Wed Aug 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 21 IGSSA twilight/4/8/12/16×150
Fri Aug 22 IGSSA champs/Rest
Sat Aug 23 CAS warmup/West Met X-Country
Sun Aug 24 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 25 2(200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Tues Aug 26 Hills
Wed Aug 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 28 Schools knockout/Flying 30s
Fri Aug 29 Rest
Sat Aug 30 CAS warmup/West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Aug 31 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Sep 1 Starts
Tues Sep 2 Sled
Wed Sep 3 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 4 Finishes
Fri Sep 5 Rest
Sat Sep 6 CAS warmup/Rest
Sun Sep 7 Half marathon/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/

Mon Sep 8 4x400m (50 off/50on)
Tues Sep 9 Hills
Wed Sep 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 11 CAS Champs/3-5x200m (200m jog recovery) Sprinters do 1,3 and 5
Fri Sep 12 Rest/CCC Champs
Sat Sep 13  West Met Cross Country/Rest
Sun Sep 14  5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday July 21 2014

(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jul 21 Starts
Tues Jul 22 Hills
Wed Jul 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 24 4x3x60 turnarounds
Fri Jul 25 IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Jul 26 Met West X-country/Rest
Sun Jul 27 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Jul 28 2x(60, 50, 40, 30) (blocks)
Tues Jul 29 300, 250, 200, 150
Wed Jul 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 31 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Aug 1 IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Aug 2 NSW Short Course X-country
Sun Aug 3 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Aug 4 Bungee
Tues Aug 5 Drills, skipping, bounding
Wed Aug 6 Med ball/plyos/Rest
Thurs Aug 7 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Aug 8 IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Aug 9 Met West X-Country/Rest
Sun Aug 10 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Aug 11 300, 60, 50, 40, 30
Tues Aug 12 Sled
Wed Aug 13 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 14  3/5/9/15 x200
Fri Aug 15 CGSSSA Champs/IGSSA Twilight/Rest
Sat Aug 16  West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Aug 17 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/TTP

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday June 23 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jun 23 Harness/Rest
Tues Jun 24 NSWIS testing/4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Wed Jun 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 26 Relay changes
Fri Jun 27 Rest
Sat Jun 28 Hurdles/Met West X-country/Rest
Sun Jun 29 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest/TTP

Mon Jun 30 300 +60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Tues Jul 1 Flying 30s
Wed Jul 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 3 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Jul 4 Rest
Sat Jul 5 West Met X-Country
Sun Jul 6 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Jul 7 Drills, skipping, bounding
Tues Jul 8 4x3x60 + 200
Wed Jul 9 Med ball/plyos/Rest
Thurs Jul 10 2×300+150
Fri Jul 11 Rest
Sat Jul 12 NSW Road Relays/Rest
Sun Jul 13 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Jul 14 4x3x60 +200
Tues Jul 15 60, 50, 40, 30 (distance runners 300, 60, 50, 40, 30)
Wed Jul 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jul 17  3/5/9/15 x200
Fri Jul 18 Rest
Sat Jul 19  West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Jul 20 Pre-departure meet/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday May 26 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon May 26 300 + 4×60 (blocks)
Tues May 27 Hills
Wed May 28 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 29 Relay changes
Fri May 30 Rest
Sat May 31 X-country relays/Rest
Sun Jun 1 Campbelltown pre-departure meet/Balmoral Burn/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest

Mon Jun 2 300 +60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Tues Jun 3 Starts
Wed Jun 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 5 3×200 (200 jog recovery)
Fri Jun 6 Rest
Sat Jun 7 Newcastle Pre-Departure meet/West Met X-Country
Sun Jun 8 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) In flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Mon Jun 9 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Jun 10 Starts
Wed Jun 11 Med ball/plyos/Rest
Thurs Jun 12 Pre-departure camp/4x400m (50 off/50 on)
Fri Jun 13 Pre-departure camp/Rest
Sat Jun 14 Pre-departure Camp/West Met Cross Country/Rest
Sun Jun 15 Pre-departure Camp/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Mon Jun 16 Rest/2(200+200) 2mins, 15mina
Tues Jun 17 Starts
Wed Jun 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jun 19 Bungee
Fri Jun 20 Rest
Sat Jun 21  NSW Cross Country Champs
Sun Jun 22 Pre-departure meet/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday April 28 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Apr 28 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues Apr 29 Sled
Wed Apr 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 1 Relay changes
Fri May 2 Rest
Sat May 3 Sydney 10/Rest
Sun May 4 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%) In flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Mon May 5 Starts
Tues May 6 Sled
Wed May 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 8 3×200 (200 jog recovery)
Fri May 9 Rest
Sat May 10 West Met X-Country
Sun May 11 National Mountain running championships/5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) In flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Mon May 12 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues May 13 Starts
Wed May 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 15 4x400m (50 off/50 on)
Fri May 16 Rest
Sat May 17 West Met Cross Country/Rest
Sun May 18 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%) In flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Mon May 19 3x4x60 + 200
Tues May 20 Stairs
Wed May 21 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 22 Bungee
Fri May 23 Rest
Sat May 24  West Met Cross Country
Sun May 25 5x(100m @75%, 50m walk, 200m @75%, 50m walk, 100m @75%, 50m walk, 100m@75%) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest/Hurdles

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Mar 31 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 31 Starts
Tues Apr 1 Flying 30s
Wed Apr 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 3 National champs/4x400m (50 off/50 on)
Fri Apr 4 National champs/Rest
Sat Apr 5 National champs/Rest
Sun Apr 6 National champs/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 7 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Apr 8 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Apr 9 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 10 Buildups
Fri Apr 11 Rest
Sat Apr 12 Relays camp/Novice cross country
Sun Apr 13 Relays camp/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 14 Sled
Tues Apr 15 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Wed Apr 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 17 4x400m (50 off/50 on)
Fri Apr 18 Rest
Sat Apr 19 West Met Cross Country/Rest
Sun Apr 20 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Apr 21 Sled
Tues Apr 22 Starts
Wed Apr 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 24 3-5x200m
Fri Apr 25 Rest
Sat Apr 26  West Met Cross Country
Sun Apr 27 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Mar 3 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 3 Starts
Tues Mar 4 Flying 30s
Wed Mar 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 6 Bungee
Fri Mar 7 Rest
Sat Mar 8 Allcomers SOPAC/ Masters Nationals Hobart
Sun Mar 9 Masters Nationals Hobart/ 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Mar 10 Starts/ Masters Nationals Hobart
Tues Mar 11 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Mar 12 Junior Nationals/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 13 Junior Nationals/6×150
Fri Mar 14 Junior Nationals/Rest
Sat Mar 15 Junior Nationals/ Sydney Track Classic SOPAC
Sun Mar 16 Junior Nationals/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Mar 17 Short Hills
Tues Mar 18 300 + 4×60
Wed Mar 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 20 Allcomers SOPAC/ 2x(200+200) 2mins, 15 mins rest
Fri Mar 21 Rest
Sat Mar 22 Hurdles/Rest
Sun Mar 23 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Mar 24 4x400m (50 off/50 on)
Tues Mar 25 Flying 30s
Wed Mar 26 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 27 Bungee
Fri Mar 28 Rest
Sat Mar 29  Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Mar 30 NSW Mountain Racing Champs/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Feb 3 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 3 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Feb 4 Starts
Wed Feb 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 6 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Fri Feb 7 Rest
Sat Feb 8 NSW Junior Champs SOPAC
Sun Feb 9 NSW Junior Champs/ 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 10 Starts
Tues Feb 11 Flying 30s
Wed Feb 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 13 Bungee
Fri Feb 14 Rest
Sat Feb 15 All Comers SOPAC
Sun Feb 16 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 17 Flying 30s
Tues Feb 18 Starts
Wed Feb 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 20 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Fri Feb 21 Rest
Sat Feb 22 NSW Masters/Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Feb 23 NSW Masters/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Feb 24 Flying 30s
Tues Feb 25 Starts
Wed Feb 26 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 27 Bungee
Fri Feb 28 NSW Open Champs/Rest
Sat Mar 1  NSW Open Champs SOPAC
Sun Mar 2 NSW Open Champs/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jan 6 2014
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 6 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Jan 7 Flying 30s
Wed Jan 8 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 9  4×400 (50off/50 on)
Fri Jan 10 Rest
Sat Jan 11 Club Champs SOPAC
Sun Jan 12 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 13 Short Hills
Tues Jan 14 2x(200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Wed Jan 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 16 4/8/12/16×150
Fri Jan 17 Illawong Permit meet/Rest
Sat Jan 18 Hunter Track Classic/Northern Zone
Sun Jan 19 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 20 Stairs
Tues Jan 21 Flying 30s/Campbelltown Permit meet
Wed Jan 22 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 23 2x(200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Fri Jan 24 Rest
Sat Jan 25 Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Jan 26 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Jan 27 Flying 30s
Tues Jan 28 4×30, 3×40, 2×50, 1×60 (blocks)
Wed Jan 29 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 30 Bungee
Fri Jan 31 Rest
Sat Feb 1  Club Champs SOPAC
Sun Feb 2 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Dec 9 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 9 Bush stairs
Tues Dec 10  (300)+4×60
Wed Dec 11 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 12 4/8/12/16×150
Fri Dec 13 Rest
Sat Dec 14 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Dec 15 NSW 60m, mile Champs Wollongong/ 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Dec 16 Short Hills
Tues Dec 17 2x(200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Wed Dec 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 19 2x(200+200) 2mins, 15 mins rest
Fri Dec 20 Rest
Sat Dec 21 Treloar Shield SOPAC
Sun Dec 22 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Dec 23 Stairs
Tues Dec 24 Flying 30s
Wed Dec 25 Christmas Day/ Rest
Thurs Dec 26 Boxing Day/ Rest
Fri Dec 27 Rest
Sat Dec 28 Rest
Sun Dec 29 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Dec 30 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Dec 31 New Year’s Eve/Rest
Wed Jan 1 New Year’s Day/ rest
Thurs Jan 2 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Fri Jan 3 Rest
Sat Jan 4  Allcomers Campbelltown
Sun Jan 5 Allcomers Campbelltown/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Nov 11 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 11 Bush stairs
Tues Nov 12 3x4x60 + 200
Wed Nov 13 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 14 Relay changes
Fri Nov 15 Rest
Sat Nov 16 State Relays SOPAC
Sun Nov 17 State Relays SOPAC

Mon Nov 18 Short Hills
Tues Nov 19 300 + 4×60
Wed Nov 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 21 2x(200+200) 2mins, 15 mins rest
Fri Nov 22 Rest
Sat Nov 23 Northern Zone/Rest
Sun Nov 24 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Nov 25 Stairs
Tues Nov 26 Flying 30s
Wed Nov 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 28 Bungee
Fri Nov 29 Rest
Sat Nov 30 Club Premiership Campbelltown
Sun Dec 1 5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Mon Dec 2 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Dec 3 Starts
Wed Dec 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 5 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Fri Dec 6 Rest/Australian All Schools
Sat Dec 7  Australian All Schools/Club Premiership SOPAC
Sun Dec 8 Australian All Schools/5x(100m surge, 50m jog, 100m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge, 50m jog, 200m surge) Three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 14 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 14 Bush stairs
Tues Oct 15 3x4x60 + 200
Wed Oct 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 17 Bungee or 2x(300, 150) 90 sec, 15 mins rest
Fri Oct 18 Rest
Sat Oct 19 Club Premiership SOPAC
Sun Oct 20 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Oct 21 Hills
Tues Oct 22 300 + 4×60
Wed Oct 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 24 2x(200+200) 2mins, 15 mins rest
Fri Oct 25 Rest
Sat Oct 26 Club Premiership Illawong
Sun Oct 27 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 28 Stairs
Tues Oct 29 300 + 60, 50, 40, 30
Wed Oct 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 31 3-5x200m (200m jog recovery)
Fri Nov 1 Rest
Sat Nov 2 Club Premiership ES Marks
Sun Nov 3 4x200m tempo pace

Mon Nov 4 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Nov 5 Starts
Wed Nov 6 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 7 4×400 (50off/50 on)
Fri Nov 8 Rest
Sat Nov 9  Club Premiership SOPAC
Sun Nov 10 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Sep 16 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 16 Skipping, bounding drills
Tues Sep 17 Starts
Wed Sep 18 CIS/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 19 Flying 30s
Fri Sep 20 Rest
Sat Sep 21 Northern Zone/rest
Sun Sep 22 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 23 Sled
Tues Sep 24 60, 50, 40, 30 (blocks)
Wed Sep 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 26 Bungee
Fri Sep 27 Rest
Sat Sep 28 All Schools warm-up/Rest
Sun Sep 29 Uni Games/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 30 Uni Games/Sled
Tues Oct 1 Uni Games/4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Wed Oct 2 Uni Games/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 3 Uni Games/4x400m (50 off/50on)
Fri Oct 4 Uni Games/Rest
Sat Oct 5 All Schools warmup/Rest
Sun Oct 6 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 7 Sled
Tues Oct 8 Starts
Wed Oct 9 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 10 NSW All Schools/3-5x200m (200m jog recovery) Sprinters do 1,3 and 5
Fri Oct 11 Rest/NSW All Schools
Sat Oct 12  NSW All Schools/Rest
Sun Oct 13 NSW All Schools/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Aug 19 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Aug 19 Hills
Tues Aug 20 (300)+4×60, (250)+3×60, (200)+2×60, (150)+1x60m.
Wed Aug 21 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 22 Schools Knockout/4/8/12/16×150
Fri Aug 23 Rest
Sat Aug 24 West Met X-Country
Sun Aug 25 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 26 Sled
Tues Aug 27 2 (200+200) (2mins/10mins)
Wed Aug 28 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 29 Schools relays/Flying 30s
Fri Aug 30 Rest
Sat Aug 31 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Sep 1 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 2 Sled
Tues Sep 3 Starts
Wed Sep 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 5 Bungee
Fri Sep 6 Rest
Sat Sep 7 West Met X-Country/Rest
Sun Sep 8 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 9 Sled
Tues Sep 10 4x400m (50 off/50on)
Wed Sep 11 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 12 CAS Champs/3-5x200m (200m jog recovery) Sprinters do 1,3 and 5
Fri Sep 13 Rest/CCC Champs
Sat Sep 14  West Met Cross Country/Rest
Sun Sep 15 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday July 22 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon July 22 Hills
Tues July 23 300, 250, 200, 150
Wed July 24 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 25 4x3x60 turnarounds
Fri July 26 Rest/IGSSA Twilight
Sat July 27 West Met X-Country
Sun July 28 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 29 Hills
Tues July 30 Starts
Wed July 31 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 1 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Aug 2 Rest/Twilight
Sat Aug 3 NSW Short Course X-Country at Rydalmere/Rest
Sun Aug 4 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 5 Drills, skipping, bounding
Tues Aug 6 Bungee
Wed Aug 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 8 IGSSA Twilight/4×400 (50/50)
Fri Aug 9 Rest/CGSSSA Champs
Sat Aug 10 West Met X-Country
Sun Aug 11 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 12 Sled
Tues Aug 13 60, 50, 40, 30 (distance runners 300, 60, 50, 40, 30)
Wed Aug 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 15 IGSSA Twilight/4/8/12/16/20×200
Fri Aug 16 Rest/IGSSA Champs
Sat Aug 17  West Met Cross Country
Sun Aug 18 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday June 24 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon June 24 Sled
Tues June 25 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Wed June 26 Med ball/plyos
Thurs June 27 Bungee
Fri June 28 Rest
Sat June 29 West Met X-Country
Sun June 30 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 1 Sled
Tues July 2 Starts
Wed July 3 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 4 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri July 5 Rest
Sat July 6 Met West X-Country/Rest
Sun July 7 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 8 Sled
Tues July 9 4x3x60 +200
Wed July 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 11 2×300 + 150
Fri July 12 Rest
Sat July 13 Road Relays
Sun July 14 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 15 Sled
Tues July 16 60, 50, 40, 30 (distance runners 300, 60, 50, 40, 30)
Wed July 17 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 18 3/5/9/15 x200
Fri July 19 Rest/All Schools X-Country/IGSSA Twilight
Sat July 20  West Met Cross Country
Sun July 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday May 27 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon May 27 Harness
Tues May 284×300
Wed May 29 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 30 3x2x100
Fri May 31 Rest
Sat June 1 Cross Country Relays Miranda
Sun June 2 Balmoral Burn/Pre Departure meet Blacktown

Mon June 3 Drills, skipping, bounding
Tues June 4 4×150
Wed June 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs June 6 Flying 30s
Fri June 7 Rest
Sat June 8 Met West X-Country at Ermington/Rest
Sun June 9 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon June 10 4×40 2×60 1×120 (blocks)
Tues June 11 4×150
Wed June 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs June 13 Bungee
Fri June 14 Rest
Sat June 15 Met West X-Country
Sun June 16 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon June 17 Starts
Tues June 18 3x2x200
Wed June 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs June 20 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri June 21 Rest
Sat June 22  NSW Cross Country Champs Nowra
Sun June 23 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

 Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Apr 29 2013

(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon April 29 Bush stairs
Tues Apr 30 3x(150, 150, 150, 100) 2 min, 6min recovery
Wed May 1 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 2 300, 320, 350 (10 min rec)
Fri May 3 Rest
Sat May 4 Sydney 10
Sun May 5 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 6 Stairs
Tues May 7 3x(300+150) 100m walk recovery, 10 mins
Wed May 8 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 9 6×150
Fri May 10 Rest
Sat May 11 Met West X-Country at Bella Vista/Rest
Sun May 12 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 13 Bush stairs
Tues May 14 Long 200s
Wed May 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 16 3×200+200 2min, 10 min
Fri May 17 Rest
Sat May 18 Met West X-Country
Sun May 19 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 20 Stairs
Tues May 21 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed May 22 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 23 Skipping, bounding, drills
Fri May 24 Rest
Sat May 25  Met West X-Country
Sun May 26 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

 Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Apr 1 2013

(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Apr 1 Starts
Tues Apr 2 Flying 30s
Wed Apr 3 Plyos/medball
Thurs Apr 4 4/8/12/16×150
Fri Apr 5 Rest
Sat Apr 6 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Apr 7 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Apr 8 Starts
Tues Apr 9  Bungee
Wed Apr 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 11 National Champs/ 4×400/800(50 off, 50 on)
Fri Apr 12 National Champs/ Rest
Sat Apr 13 National Champs
Sun Apr 14 National Champs/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Apr 15 Bush stairs
Tues Apr 16 5×400 (4×100 1min) (150, 150, 100 90sec) (200, 200 3min) (250, 150 3min) (300, 100  3 min)
Wed Apr 17 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 18 3×120, 3×200
Fri Apr 19 Rest
Sat Apr 20 Novice Cross Country/Scarborough Park/Rest
Sun Apr 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Apr 22 Bounding, skipping, drills
Tues Apr 23 (50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300) (5min recovery)
Wed Apr 24 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Apr 25 Stairs + 4×60
Fri Apr 26 Rest
Sat Apr 27 Rest
Sun Apr 28 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

 Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Mar 4 2013

(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 4 Starts
Tues Mar 5 Flying 30s
Wed Mar 6 Plyos/medball
Thurs Mar 7 4×400(50 off, 50 on)/Permit meet Blacktown
Fri Mar 8 Rest
Sat Mar 9 Sydney Track Classic
Sun Mar 10 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Mar 11 Bungee
Tues Mar 12 National Junior Champs (Ron away) 4/8/16×150
Wed Mar 13 National Junior Champs (Ron away) Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 14 National Junior Champs (Ron away)/ Allcomers SOPAC/  4×400/800(50 off, 50 on)
Fri Mar 15 National Junior Champs (Ron away) Rest
Sat Mar 16 National Junior Champs (Ron away)/ NSW Masters Champs
Sun Mar 17 National Junior Champs (Ron away)/ NSW Masters Champs/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Mar 18 Bounding, skipping, drills
Tues Mar 19 Continuous relay
Wed Mar 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 21 4×40, 2×60, 2×120 (out of blocks)/ Permit meet Blacktown
Fri Mar 22 Rest
Sat Mar 23 Rest
Sun Mar 24 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 25 Bounding, skipping, drills
Tues Mar 26 3/6/9×300
Wed Mar 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 28 4/8/12/16×150
Fri Mar 29 Rest
Sat Mar 30 Rest
Sun Mar 31 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Feb 4 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 4 Starts
Tues Feb 5 Flying 30s
Wed Feb 6 Plyos/medball
Thurs Feb 7 4x(50 off, 50 on)
Fri Feb 8 Rest/NSW Youth Champs
Sat Feb 9 NSW Youth Champs
Sun Feb 10 NSW Youth Champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Feb 11 Skipping, bounding, drills
Tues Feb 12 4/8/16×150
Wed Feb 13 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 14 Continuous relay
Fri Feb 15 Rest
Sat Feb 16 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Feb 17 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Feb 18 3×40, 2×60, 1×120
Tues Feb 19 4×2/1×300
Wed Feb 20 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 21 Flying 30s
Fri Feb 22 Rest
Sat Feb 23 Allcomers SOPAC
Sun Feb 24 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Feb 25 Starts
Tues Feb 26 Bungee
Wed Feb 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 28 4×400(50 off/on)
Fri Mar 1 State Open Champs/Rest
Sat Mar 2  State Open Champs
Sun Mar 3 State Open Champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Jan 7 2013
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 7 Starts
Tues Jan 8 4x2x150
Wed Jan 9 Plyos/medball
Thurs Jan 10 2×80, 2×100, 2×120
Fri Jan 11 Rest
Sat Jan 12 Club Champs/ All comers
Sun Jan 13 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Jan 14 Flying 30s
Tues Jan 15 12/6/3x2x200
Wed Jan 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 17 4x(50 off, 50 on)/All comers Bankstown
Fri Jan 18 Rest/Olympic Youth Festival
Sat Jan 19 Olympic Youth Festival/Permit meet Sylivania
Sun Jan 20 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Jan 21 Stairs
Tues Jan 22 4×2/1×300/Permit meet Campbelltown
Wed Jan 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 24 4×80
Fri Jan 25 Rest
Sat Jan 26 Rest
Sun Jan 27 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 28 Drills, skipping, bounding
Tues Jan 29 Bungee
Wed Jan 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 31 4x(50 off/on)/All comers SOPAC
Fri Feb 1 Rest
Sat Feb 2  Hunter Track Classic
Sun Feb 3 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Dec 10 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Dec 10 Stairs
Tues Dec 11 Medball/playos
Wed Dec 12 No training. barbecue at Ron’s place
Thurs Dec 13 Hills
Fri Dec 14 Rest
Sat Dec 15 Club Premiership SOPAC
Sun Dec 16 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Dec 17 Rambo run
Tues Dec 18 Short hills
Wed Dec 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 20 Bush stairs
Fri Dec 21 Rest
Sat Dec 22 Club Premiership SOPAC
Sun Dec 23 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Dec 24 Xmas-New Year break
Tues Dec 25 Xmas-New Year break
Wed Dec 26 Xmas-New Year break
Thurs Dec 27 Xmas-New Year break
Fri Dec 28 Rest Xmas-New Year break
Sat Dec 29 Xmas-New Year break
Sun Dec 30 Xmas-New Year break

Mon Dec 31 Xmas-New Year break
Tues Jan 1 Xmas-New Year break
Wed Jan 2 Xmas-New Year break
Thurs Jan 3 Xmas-New Year break
Fri Jan 4 Xmas-New Year break
Sat Jan 5  All comers Campbelltown
Sun Jan 6 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Nov 12 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 12 Sled
Tues Nov 13 Relay changes
Wed Nov 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 15 Relay changes
Fri Nov 16 Rest
Sat Nov 17 State Relays
Sun Nov 18 State Relays

Mon Nov 19 Turnarounds
Tues Nov 20 Bungee
Wed Nov 21 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 22 Flying 30s
Fri Nov 23 Rest
Sat Nov 24 Rest
Sun Nov 25 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5 min rest)

Mon Nov 26 Bungee
Tues Nov 27 Starts
Wed Nov 28 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 29 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Nov 30 Rest
Sat Dec 1 Club Premiership/Australian All Schools
Sun Dec 2 Australian All Schools/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 3 (Ron away) Australian Schools Knockout/4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Tues Dec 4 Starts
Wed Dec 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 6 Bounding, drills, skipping
Fri Dec 7 Rest
Sat Dec 8  Club Premiership
Sun Dec 9 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Oct 15 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Oct 15 6×60 (blocks)
Tues Oct 16 2, 4, 5x4x150
Wed Oct 17 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 18 1, 2, 4×300
Fri Oct 19 Rest
Sat Oct 20 Rest
Sun Oct 21 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 22 2×80, 2×100, 2×120
Tues Oct 23 Bungee
Wed Oct 24 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 25 1, 2, 4x3x200
Fri Oct 26 Rest
Sat Oct 27 Club Premiership
Sun Oct 28 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 29 Bungee
Tues Oct 20 Parlouf relay
Wed Oct 31 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 1 3,4,8×150
Fri Nov 2 Rest
Sat Nov 3 Club Premiership
Sun Nov 4 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 5 Starts
Tues Nov 6 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Nov 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 8 Bounding, drills, skipping
Fri Nov 9 Rest
Sat Nov 10  SOPAC comp
Sun Nov 11 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Sep 17 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 17 Starts
Tues Sep 18 Sled
Wed Sep 19 CIS/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 20 12, 8, 6 or 4x2x100
Fri Sep 21 Rest
Sat Sep 22 NSW All Schools Multi Event Champs/Rest
Sun Sep 23 NSW All Schools Multi Event Champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sep 24 Sled
Tues Sep 25 Bungee
Wed Sep 26 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 27 2×80, 2×100, 2×120
Fri Sep 28 Rest
Sat Sep 29 All Schools warmup/Rest
Sun Sept 30 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 1 Sled
Tues Oct 2 Ins and Outs
Wed Oct 3 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 4 Bungee/3,4,8×150
Fri Oct 5 Rest
Sat Oct 6 All Schools warmup/Rest
Sun Oct 7 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 8 Starts
Tues Oct 9 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Oct 10 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 11 NSW All Schools Champs/4, 2, 1x3x300
Fri Oct 12 NSW All Schools Champs/Rest
Sat Oct 13  NSW All Schools Champs/Rest
Sun Oct 14 NSW All Schools Champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon Aug 20 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Aug 20 Sled
Tues Aug 21 Starts
Wed Aug 22 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 23 Flying 30s/Schools Knockout
Fri Aug 24 National Cross Country Champs/Rest
Sat Aug 25 National Cross Country Champs/Rest
Sun Aug 26 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 27 Sled
Tues Aug 28 Bungee
Wed Aug 29 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 30 2×80, 2×100, 2×120/Schools Relays
Fri Aug 31 Rest
Sat Sept 1 Rest
Sun Sept 2 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sept 3 Sled
Tues Sept 4 6×150
Wed Sept 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sept 6 Bungee
Fri Sept 7 Rest
Sat Sept 8 Rest
Sun Sept 9 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Sept 10 Sled
Tues Sept 11 Starts
Wed Sept 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sept 13 4×400 (50 off/50 on) CAS Champs (Ron not there)
Fri Sept 14 CCC Champs/Rest
Sat Sept 15  Rest
Sun Sept 16 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon July 23 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon July 23 Hollow laps
Tues July 24 Bungee
Wed July 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 26 4×250
Fri July 27 Rest
Sat July 28 Rest
Sun July 29 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 30 3×300
Tues July 31 4x3x60 turnarounds
Wed Aug 1 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 2 2x3x150
Fri Aug 3 Rest
Sat Aug 4 Rest
Sun Aug 5 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 6 Sled
Tues Aug 7 4×200
Wed Aug 8 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 9 8×100
Fri Aug 10 Rest
Sat Aug 11 Rest
Sun Aug 12 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Aug 13 Sled
Tues Aug 14 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed Aug 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Aug 16 Skipping, bounding, drills
Fri Aug 17 Rest
Sat Aug 18  Rest
Sun Aug 19 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Mon June 25 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon June 25 Hills
Tues June 26 Stairs
Wed June 27 Med ball/plyos
Thurs June 28 Short hills
Fri June 29 Rest
Sat June 30 Rest
Sun July 1 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 2 Sled
Tues July 3 60, 80, 100, 120 (blocks)
Wed July 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 5 Hills
Fri July 6 Rest
Sat July 7 Road Relays
Sun July 8 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 9 Starts
Tues July 10 2x2x200
Wed July 11 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 12 Stairs + 4x60m
Fri July 13 Rest
Sat July 14 Short Course X-Country, Rydalmere
Sun July 15 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon July 16 Short hills
Tues July 17 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed July 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs July 19 Skipping, bounding, drills
Fri July 20 Rest
Sat July 21  Rest
Sun July 22 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Apr 30 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon April 30 6×400 (50 off/50 on)
Tues May 1 6×60
Wed May 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 3 5×400 (4×100 1min) (150, 150, 100 90sec) (200, 200 3min) (250, 150 3min) (300, 100  3 min)
Fri May 4 Rest
Sat May 5 Rest
Sun May 6 Sydney 10/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 7 Hills
Tues May 8 3x(150, 150, 150, 100)
Wed May 9 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 10 6×150
Fri May 11 Rest
Sat May 12 Rest
Sun May 13 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 14 Sled
Tues May 15 Long 200s
Wed May 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 17 Stairs + 4×60
Fri May 18 Rest
Sat May 19 Rest
Sun May 20 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon May 23 6×60
Tues May 22 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Wed May 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs May 24 Skipping, bounding, drills
Fri May 25 Rest
Sat May 26  Illawong track meet
Sun May 27 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Apr 2 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon April 2 3×60, 3×120
Tues April 3 Stairs
Wed April 4 Med ball/plyos
Thurs April 5 50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300
Fri April 6 Rest
Sat April 7 Rest
Sun April 8 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon April 9 6×60
Tues April 10 3x(150, 150, 150, 100)
Wed April 11 Med ball/plyos
Thurs April 12 6×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Fri April 13 Aust Junior champs/Rest
Sat April 14 Aust Junior champs/Northern Zone
Sun April 15 Aust Junior champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon April 16 5×30, 5×50
Tues April 17 3×120, 3×200
Wed April 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs April 19 5×400 (4×100 1min) (150, 150, 100 90sec) (200, 200 3min) (250, 150 3min) (300, 100  3 min)
Fri April 20 Rest
Sat April 21 Rest
Sun April 22 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon April 23 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Tues April 24 6×60
Wed April 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs April 26 Skipping, bounding, drills
Fri April 27 Rest
Sat April 28  NSW Novice X-Country Champs
Sun Apr 29 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Mar 5 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Mar 5 Bungee
Tues Mar 6 Flying 30s
Wed Mar 7 Med ball/plyos/Blacktown Permit meet
Thurs Mar 8 4×400 (50 off/50 on)
Fri Mar 9 Rest
Sat Mar 10 Allcomers Sopac/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 11 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 12 Starts
Tues Mar 13 Bungee/Bankstown Permit meet
Wed Mar 14 Aust Junior champs/Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 15 Aust Junior champs/4×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Fri Mar 16 Aust Junior champs/Rest
Sat Mar 17 Aust Junior champs/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 18 Aust Junior champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 19 Bungee
Tues Mar 20 Starts
Wed Mar 21 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 22 4×400 (50 off/50 on)/Allcomers SOPAC
Fri Mar 23 Little As State/Rest
Sat Mar 24 Little As State
Sun Mar 25 Little As State/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Mar 26 Bungee
Tues Mar 27 Starts
Wed Mar 28 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Mar 29 4×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Fri Mar 30 NSW Open Champs/Rest
Sat Mar 31 NSW Open Champs
Sun Apr 1 NSW Open Champs/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Feb 6 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Feb 6 4×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Tues Feb 7 Bungee/Campbelltown
Wed Feb 8 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 9 Starts
Fri Feb 10 Rest/NSW Junior Championships
Sat Feb 11 NSW Junior Championships/Northern Zone
Sun Feb 12 NSW Junior Championships/3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Feb 13 4x50m, 3x60m (out of blocks)
Tues Feb 14 Stairs + 4×60
Wed Feb 15 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 16 4×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Fri Feb 17 Rest
Sat Feb 18 Northern Zone/Little As region/ACT Combined events
Sun Feb 19 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/Little As Region/ACT Combined Events

Mon Feb 20 4×80 (blocks)
Tues Feb 21 Hills
Wed Feb 22 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 23 3×120, 3×200/Allcomers SOPAC
Fri Feb 24 Rest
Sat Feb 25 NSW Masters
Sun Feb 26 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)/NSW Masters

Mon Feb 27 Bungee
Tues Feb 28 Starts
Wed Feb 29 Med ball/plyos/Blacktown
Thurs Mar 1 4×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Fri Mar 2 Rest
Sat Mar 3 Allcomers SOPAC/Northern Zone
Sun Mar 4 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Jan 9 2012
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Jan 9 4x50m, 3x60m (out of blocks)
Tues Jan 10 (50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300) (5min recovery)
Wed Jan 11 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 12 4×80 (blocks)
Fri Jan 13 Rest
Sat Jan 14 Club Premiership SOPAC/Northern Zone
Sun Jan 15 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 16 5×400 (4×100 1min) (150, 150, 100 90sec) (200, 200 3min) (250, 150 3min) (300, 100  3 min)
Tues Jan 17 Stairs + 4×60
Wed Jan 18 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 19 4×400 (50 off, 50 on) Club Premiership SOPAC
Fri Jan 20 Rest
Sat Jan 21 Hunter Track Classic/Northern Zone
Sun Jan 22 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 23 4×80 (blocks)
Tues Jan 24 Hills
Wed Jan 25 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Jan 26 3×120, 3×200
Fri Jan 27 Rest
Sat Jan 28 Northern Zone
Sun Jan 29 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Jan 30 Bungee
Tues Jan 31 Starts
Wed Feb 1 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Feb 2
Fri Feb 3 Rest
Sat Feb 4 Club Championships SOPAC/Northern Zone
Sun Feb 5 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Nov 21 2011
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Nov 21 4×80 (blocks)
Tues Nov 22 Hills
Wed Nov 23 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 24 4×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Fri Nov 25 Rest
Sat Nov 26 Club Premiership Campbelltown
Sun Nov 27 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 28 Bungee
Tues Nov 29 4×400 (50 off, 50 on)
Wed Nov 30 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 1 Starts
Fri Dec 2 Rest
Sat Dec 3 Australian All Schools/ Club Premiership Blacktown
Sun Dec 4 Australian All Schools/ 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 5 4x50m, 3x60m (out of blocks)
Tues Dec 6 (50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300) (5min recovery)
Wed Dec 7 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 8 4×80 (blocks)
Fri Dec 9 Rest
Sat Dec 10 Club Premiership Bankstown
Sun Dec 11 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Dec 12 5×400 (4×100 1min) (150, 150, 100 90sec) (200, 200 3min) (250, 150 3min) (300, 100  3 min)
Tues Dec 13 Stairs + 4×60
Wed Dec 14 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Dec 15 3×120, 3×200
Fri Dec 16 Rest
Sat Dec 17 Club Premiership SOPAC
Sun Dec 18 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Oct 24 2011
Mon Oct 24 8×60 (blocks)
Tues Oct 25 4×150
Wed Oct 26 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 27 Sled
Fri Oct 28 Rest
Sat Oct 29 Club Premiership Mingara/Illawong
Sun Oct 30 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Oct 31 Flying 30s
Tues Nov 1 3x3x60 turnarounds
Wed Nov 2 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 3 Starts
Fri Nov 4 Rest
Sat Nov 5 Club Premiership Wollongong/Hensley
Sun Nov 6 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 7 Flyings 30s
Tues Nov 8 4×150
Wed Nov 9 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 10 Starts
Fri Nov 11 Rest
Sat Nov 12 SOPAC competition
Sun Nov 13 3x2xhollow laps (three-quarter pace in flats, 5min rest)

Mon Nov 14 3×400 (50 off/50 on)
Tues Nov 15 4×80
Wed Nov 16 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Nov 17 Flying 30s
Fri Nov 18 Rest
Sat Nov 19 State Relays
Sun Nov 20 State Relays

Sprinters’ training program beginning Monday Sep 26 2011
(There will be program variations for endurance runners and jumpers)

Mon Sep 26 Sled
Tues Sep 27 4x2x150
Wed Sep 28 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Sep 29 2×80, 2×100, 2×120 (blocks)
Fri Sep 30 Rest
Sat Oct 1 All Schools Warmup SOPAC/Northern Zone
Sun Oct 2 4x200m tempo pace

 

Mon Oct 3 Flying 30s
Tues Oct 4 6x3x60 turnarounds
Wed Oct 5 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 6 Starts
Fri Oct 7 Rest
Sat Oct 8 All Schools Warmup SOPAC/Northern Zone
Sun Oct 9 4x200m tempo pace

 

Mon Oct 10 Flyings 30s
Tues Oct 11 Bungee
Wed Oct 12 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 13 Starts/All Schools
Fri Oct 14 All Schools/Rest
Sat Oct 15 All Schools/Northern Zone
Sun Oct 16 All Schools/4x200m tempo pace

Mon Oct 17 Sled
Tues Oct 18 4×80
Wed Oct 19 Med ball/plyos
Thurs Oct 20 Skipping, bounding drills
Fri Oct 21 Rest
Sat Oct 22 Club Premiership Narrabeen/Campbelltown
Sun Oct 23 4x200m tempo pace

Comments are closed.