The perfect dozen

Nicolette Donofrio and coach Ron Bendall

Twelve Ron Bendall squad members will contest 24 events at the 2019 All Schools Championships.

They are:

  • Steph Potter (Sydney International Grammar School), 19 years 100m and 200m;
  • Nicolette Donofrio (Santa Sabina College), 19 years 100m hurdles, 17 years 100m and 200m;
  • Abby Lander (Roseville College), 17 years 800m, 1500m, 2000m steeplechase;
  • Curtis Kingsmill (Hunters Hill High School), 17 years 800m and 1500m;
  • Maya Piras (Dubbo High School), 17 years 100m hurdles;
  • Lara Halmarick, Monte Sant’ Angelo) 17 years 100m;
  • Bella Guthrie (Asquith Girls’ High School), 16 years 400m, 400m hurdles;
  • Jasmin Guthrie (Asquith Girls’ High School), 16 years 200m, 400m;
  •  Joe Dennis (St Aloysius College), 16 years 100m, 200m
  • Jessie Wong (Baulkham Hills High School), 15 years 90m hurdles, 200m hurdles and long jump;
  • Sebastian Arko (St Mary’s College), 15 years 100m, 200m;
  • Daniel White (Chatswood High School), 13 years 100m and 200m.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Xin Min on target

Xin Min Tan . . . fastest 100m

Xin Min Tan started the 2019-20 track season in fine style, running the fastest women’s 100m time in Northern Zone competition at Chatswood on Saturday.

Janet Naylon, fresh from her successful Oceania Masters Championships in Mackay, won the women’s 50+ years shot put and javelin and finished second in the 100m.

Maria Cimino had another big day out in the field, throwing a personal best in the javelin, once again throwing the hammer more than 40m and taking out the shot put to finish first in all three events in the women’s 45+ years age group.

David Turner, in his first competition since his school days, finished second in the men’s 40+ years 100m.

Ryan Dowling won the men’s 40+ years high jump and shot put

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Kaela’s just bobbing along

Kaela Sparre . . . in bobsleigh squad

Mikaela Sparre has been included in the Australian women’s bobsleigh squad.

Kaela, who does her sprint training with the Ron Bendall squad, passed a series of physical tests at the Sydney Sports Acadamy at Narrabeen to win selection.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Steph athlete of the meet – again!

Steph Potter with her four gold medals

Steph Potter has been named athlete of the meet for her second successive competition.

She was athlete of the meet at the Combined District Schools Sports Association Championships in August and on Monday she claimed the same title at the Association of Independent Co-Educational Schools Championships at SOPAC.

To claim the honour, Steph won the 17 years girls 100m, 200m, 400m and long jump, fourth in the triple jump and sixth in the discus.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Pascale’s off to CIS

Abby Lander . . . four second PB

Pascale Le Hei has qualified for her first Combined Independent School Championships.

A fighting second in the senior 400m at the Independent Girls’ Schools Sports Association Championships won her the right to contest CIS later this month.

Pascale also finished fifth in the 17 years 800m and helped her school Abbotsleigh to secenth place in the senior 4x100m relay.

Her training partner Lara Halmarick also grabbed a second placing at IGSSA. She ran the anchor leg for Monte Sant’ Angelo in senior 4x100m relay.

Lara also finished fourth in the 17 years 100m, 6th in the 17 years long jump and eighth in the 17 years 2900m.

The third Ron Bendall squad member Abby Lander ran a huge four second personal best time to finish ninth in the senior girls 1500m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

High, wide and handsome

Daniel White and his 4x100m team mates from Chatswood High

At the NSW Combined High Schools Championships, Ron Bendall squad athletes:

  • Won four gold medals;
  • Won five silver medals;
  • Won one bronze medal;
  • Made four other finals;
  • And had six personal best performances.

Gold medalists were:

  • Jasmin Guthrie (2), 16 years girls’ 200m and 400m;
  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 100m hurdles;
  • Jessie Wong, 15 years girls 200m hurdles.

Silver medalists were:

  • Bella Guthrie (2), 17 years girls 400m hurdles, 16 years girls 400m;
  • Jessie Wong (2), 15 years 90m hurdles, long jump;
  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 200m.

Bronze medalist was:

  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 4x100m relay.

Other finalists were:

  • Jessie Wong (2), 15 years girls 100m (5th),  200m (7th);
  • Daniel White, 13 years boys 4x100m (4th);
  • Maya Piras, 17 years girls 100m (6th).

Personal best performances were:

  • Maya Piras (3), 17 years 100m hurdles heat and final, 200m;
  • Jessie Wong (3), 15 years 90m hurdles, 200m hurdles, 100m.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Cyclone Janet wreaks havoc in Central Queensland

Janet Naylon takes the silver medal in the long jump. Photo: Stuart Paterson

Janet Naylon returned from the Oceania Masters Games with one first, five seconds, two thirds and two fourth placings from her 10 events.

Competing in the 50+ years women’s age group she helped Australia to a gold medal in the medley relay and finished second in the pentathlon, long jump, 80m hurdles, 300m hurdles and 4x100m relay.

Janet won bronze medals in the 60m and javelin and finished fourth in the shot put and 100m.

She registered personal best in the shot put, javelin and 300m hurdles.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

May(a) the force be with them

Maya Piras and her teammates receive their 4x100m bronze medal

Maya Piras and Jasmin Guthrie both won gold on the final day of the NSW Combined High Schools championships at SOPAC.

Maya took out the 17 years girls 100m hurdles, won bronze with her team from Western NSW in the 4x100m relay and finished sixth in the 100m.

Jasmin and her twin Bella went one-two in the 16 years girls 400m while Jessie Wong won two silver medals.

Jessie was second in the 15 years 90m hurdles in personal best time, second in the long jump and fifth in the 100m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

All that Jas!

Maya Piras . . . fastest qualifier in the hurdles

Jasmin Guthrie won the 16 years girls 200m on Day 2 of the NSW Combined High Schools Championships at SOPAC.

She was also the fastest qualifier in the heats of the 400m, just ahead of her twin Bella.

Maya Piras took out the silver medal in the 17 years girls 200m in personal best times and was the fastest qualifer in the 100m hurdles heats.

She also qualified for the 100m final.

Jessie Wong was third fastest qualifier in the 15 years girls 90m hurdles and was seventh in the 200m. She also ran a personal best time to qualify for the 100m final.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Gold and silver on Day 1

Bella Guthrie (left) receives her silver medal

Jessie Wong won the gold medal in the 15 years girls 200m hurdles on Day 1 of the NSW Combined High Schools Championships at SOPAC.

Jessie went into the final as the fastest qualifer after easily taking out her heat.

Later in the day she qualified for the 200m, finishing second in her heat.

Her training partner Bella Guthrie won silver in the 17 years girls 400m hurdles while her twin Jasmin was the second fastest qualifier in the 16 years girls 200m.

Maya Piras was the second fastest qualifier in the 17 years girls 200m while Daniel White helped his school Chatswood High into fourth place in the 13 years boys 4x100m relay.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment