Speed is king – and queen

Monique Perry . . . queen of speed

Ron Bendall squad sprinters were close to their personal bests despite running on grass in Saturday’s Northern Zone competition at Rotary Field on Saturday.

Monique Perry set the trend winning the women’s 40+ years 60m in fast time just outside her club record. Monique also won the 200m.

Koray Kirk won the open men’s 60m and Ken Elias took out the men’s 30+ years 60m.

In the men’s 40+ years 60m, squad members completed the trifecta with Ashley McMahon winning from David Turner and Caerl Murray.

Kai Zhe Tan won both the under 12 years boys 60m and 200m. He also took out the high jump and triple jump.

Janet Naylon was third in the women’s 50+ years 60m as well as second in the shot put..

Maria Cimino won the women’s 40+ years shot put, discus and weight throw.

David Turner was second in the men’s 40+ years shot put.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

They’re simply the best

Koray Kirk . . . two firsts

Four Ron Bendall squad athletes ran personal best times in far from ideal conditions in Treloar Shield competition at SOPAC on Saturday.

Jasmin Guthrie lopped five seconds off her pb when finishing third in her heat of the open women’s 800m.

Curtis Kingsmill also excelled in the open men’s 800m, taking two seconds off his pb.

Koray Kirk ran a personal best in winning his heat of the open men’s 200m while masters athlete Ken Elias turned back time to his teenage years to equal his 200m pb.

Kirk also won his heat of the open men’s 60m, while Elias was third in his.

Other squad members to run well included Bella Guthrie who was third in the open women’s 400m hurdles; Xin Min Tan who won her heat of the open women’s 200m and was second in her heat of the 60m; Ryan Dowling who was third in his heat of the 60m and third in his heat of the 800m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ken has a field day

Ken Elias . . . three firsts

Ken Elias dominated field events in the men’s 30+ years age group at Northern Zone competition at Rotary field on Friday night.

Elias won the long jump, shot put and javelin.

His training partner David Turner won the shot put and javelin in the men’s 40+ years age group

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Speed marries speed

From left: Jo Davis, Maria Cimino, Dave Thebridge, Alice Bohdan (bridesmaid), Susie Douglas, Caerl Murray, Monique Perry, Nicolette Donofrio, Ron Bendall, Clinton McEwan, Paul Stinson, Ashley McMahon, Andy West, Ryan Dowling (best man)

Past and present members of the Ron Bendall squad celebrated the wedding of Monique Perry and Ashley McMahon at Manly on Friday.

Ashley is the longest serving member of the squad, having joined in 2003.

Both Ashley and Monique are world class masters sprinters. Ashley won the silver medal in both the men’s 40+ years the 100m and 200m at the 2016 World Masters Championships in Perth, while Monique won the silver medal in the women’s 40+ years 60m at the World Masters Indoor Championships in Poland earlier this year.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Dave’s back, front and centre

Janet Naylon . . . 1st in shot put

Dave Turner returned to the track from injury in fine style in Northern Zone competition on Saturday.

Dave won the men’s 40+ years 60m in fine style.

Training partner Seb Arko won the under 16 years boys sprint double winning both the 200m and the 60m.

Jo Davis had a big day out, winning the 40+ years 60m, 200m, 800m, shot put, discus and weight throw.

Janet Naylon won the 50+ years shot put and 800m and was second in the 60m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Maya in form for Australian All Schools

Maya Piras . . . hurdles winner

Maya Piras enjoyed a good hit-out for next month’s Australian All Schools Championships with a convincing win in the u/18 years girls 100m hurdles at Bankstown on Saturday.

The Dubbo schoolgirl, who does her hurdles training with the Ron Bendall squad via correspondence, was just 0.01 outside her personal best time, cruising to the line unchallenged.

Later in the day she was again close to her PB in finishing second in her heat of the open women’s 100m.

Ken Elias continued his good form, finishing third in his heat of the open men’s 100m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

100 not out

Charlotte Collins and the NSW relay team accept their gold medal

When Charlotte Collins, won a gold medal at the Australian All Schools Cross Country Championships at Dapto in August, it was the 100th gold medal won by a Ron Bendall coached athlete at a national championship.

Charlotte, a member of the Ron Bendall coached Loreto Kirribilli cross country squad, was a member of the NSW under 18 years girls team who took out the cross country relay.

The first Ron Bendall coached athlete to win a national championship was also a Loreto Kirribilli student, Annie Cahill in the under 20 years 400m hurdles.

In the ensuing 20 years a total of 28 Ron Bendall coached athleteds have stood on top of the posium at a national championship in hurdles, sprints, long jump and heptathlon as well as cross country.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Double trouble

Caerl Murray . . . first in the 100m

David Turner took out the men’s 40+ years throws double at Northern Zone competition on Saturday.

He won the shot put and javelin while training partner Caerl Murray won the 100m and was second in the 400m in the same age group.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

60m specialists

Tony Crimi . . . season’s best

The 60m proved a happy hunting ground for Ron Bendall squad sprinters at Bankstown on Saturday with a club record and three personal best times.

Monique Perry lowered her 45+ years women’s UTS Norths club record, while Zin Min Tan, Jasmin Guthrie and Kai Zhe Tan all ran PBs over the distance. Tony Crimi and Nick Dowling also ran season’s best times.

Perry was also close to the club 200m record when running second in her heat of the open 200m in windy conditions.

Bella Guthrie ran second in the open women’s 400m hurdles while Maria Cimino was second in the open women’s hammer throw.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Way to go, Jo!

Jo Davis (front row, 2nd from right) with her fellow Ron Bendall squad members at the UTS Norths presentation dinner

Jo Davis ran two personal best times in Northern Zone competition at Rotary Field on Saturday.

She took out both the women’s 40+ years 60m and 200m, recording PBs in both events.

Jo also won her shot put and discus.

In his first outing for UTS Norths, Joe Dennis was second in bothe the under 18 years boys 60m and 200m in smart time.

Ron Bendall squad newcomer Jayden Patrick won the open men’s 200m and was second in the 60m.

Caerl Murray took out the 40+ years men’s 60m-200m sprint double while Ken Elias won the 30+ years men’s 800m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment