It’s raining sprinters

Escaping Sunday’s rain at SOPAC . . . (from left) James Hunt, Daniel Nolan, David Turner, official Stuart Paterson, Nicolette Donofrio, Clinton McEwan, Bella Guthrie, Jess Maciver and Jessie Wong – Photo: Janet Naylon

The second day of time trials for the Ron Bendall squad were run in wet conditions on a rain sodden track at SOPAC on Sunday.

Once again the trials were conducted bhy two Athletics NSW accredited officials.

Results were:

Women’s 100m hurdles: 1. Jessie Wong (76cm) 14.4s (PB); 2. Nicolette Donofrio (84cm) 14.8s; 3. Jess Maciver (76cm) 16.2s.

Mixed 400m: 1. James Hunt 57.0; 2. Jasmin Guthrie 57.5; 3. Bella Guthrie 58.6.

Men’s 60m: 1. Daniel Nolan 7.0; 2. Clinton McEwan 7.2; 3 Jacob Orr 7.5; 4. David Turner 7.6.

Women’s 60m: 1. Nicolette Donofrio 7.8; 2. Jessie Wong 7.8; 3. Jess Maciver 8.0s; 4. Janet Naylon 9.7.

Men’s 150m: 1. Daniel Nolan 16.7; 2. Jacob Orr 17.6; 3. Clinton McEwan 17.8; 4. James Hunt 18.7; 5. David Turner 19.0.

Women’s 150m: 1. Jasmin Guthrie 18.6 (UTS Norths club record); 2. Nicolette Donofrio 18.8s; 3. Jessie Wong 19.2s; 4. Bella Guthrie 19.3s; 5. Jess Maciver 19.3s; 56 Janet Naylon 25.7.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Time waits for no man or woman

Nicolette Donofrio, 100m winner, with Ron Bendall

The first day of the two day time trial series for Ron Bendall squad athletes was held at SOPAC on Sunday, conducted by two Athletics NSW accredited officials.

Results:

Women’s 400m hurdles: 1 Bella Guthrie 62.3h; 2 Susie Douglas 63.2h; 3 Jessie Wong 65.3 (PB).

Women’s 100m: 1 Nicolette Donofrio 21.1h; 2 Jasmin Guthrie 12.3h; 3 Jess MacIver 12.7h; 4 Jessie Wong 13.0h; 5 Janet Naylon 16.4h.

Men’s 100m: 1 Daniel Nolan 11.0h; 2 Joey Dennis 11.1h; 3 Clinton McEwan 11.5h; 4 Dave Turner 12.2h.

Women’s 200m: 1 Jasmin Guthrie 24.8h; 2 Nicolette Donofrio 25.1h; 3 Bella Guthrie 25.6h; 4 Jess MacIver 26.2h; 5 Susie Douglas 26.4h; 6 Jessie Wong 27.0h.

Men’s 200m: 1. Daniel Nolan 23.2h; 2 Dave Turner 25.6h.

Women’s 300m: 1 Jasmin Guthrie 40.7h (UTS Norths u/18 club record); 2 Susie Douglas 43.5h.

Men’s 300m: 1 Joey Dennis 35.9h (UTS Norths u/18 years club record); 2 Clinton McEwan 39.0 (PB).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Maria smashes record at long last

Maria Cimino . . . club record

Maria Cimino has broken a UTS Northern suburbs Club record which she has been chasing for several seasons.

At the recent August throws pentathlon competition at Rotary Field, Maria took out the women’s 45+ years category with a club record point score.

The multi event competition comprises the hammer throw, shot put, discus, javelin and weight throw.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Joey, Caerl in the record books

Caerl Murray . . . 150m record

Joey Dennis and Caerl Murray both set UTS Norths club records at the Northern Zone Winter Series at Rotary Field on Saturday.

Joey broke the men’s under 20 and 18 years 150m records while Caerl set a new mark in th men’s 45+ years age group over the same distance.

Other Ron Bendall squad athletes to perform well included Jessie Wong who won the under 18 years 150m and was second in the 60m.

Nicolette Donofrio won the under 20 years sprint double while Abby Lander took lout the under 20 years 800m.

Ashley McMahon and David Turner were first and second in both the men’s 40+ years 60m and 150m.

Alice Bohdan won the women’s 40+ years shot put, javelin and triple jump while Maria Cimino discus, hammer throw and weight throw and was second in the shot put and javelin in the same age division.

Janet Naylon was second in the women’s 50+ years shot put and third in the javelin.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ashley takes the top job

Ashley McMahon . . . president

Ashley McMahon has been re-elected president of UTS Northern Suburbs Athletics Club.

He was re-elected unopposed for a third term at the club’s annual general meeting at Rotary Field.

Fellow Ron Bendall squad member Maria Cimino was re-elected vice-president while Any West was re-elected to the club’s committee.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Four score more

Maria Cimino . . . leading point score in the women’s open category

UTS Norths won the the Treloar Shield as Athletics NSW’s premier club for the third successive year in 1019/20 with four Ron Bendall squad athletes topping their point scores.

Jacob Orr was the leading point scorer in the men’s under 20 years category; Ashley McMahon led the way in the men’s 40+ years; Maria Cimino was top scorer in the open women’s; and Monique Perry was leading point scorer in the 40+ years women’s division.

All four received their trophies after the club’s annual general meeting at Rotary Field.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Masters of Their Art

Monique Perry and Maria Cimino . . . female masters athletes of the year

Monique Perry and Maria Cimino have been named UTS Norths Female Masters Athletes of the Year.

They shared the award after both put up outstanding performances in the 2019/2020 season and received their trophies after the club’s annual general meeting at Rotary Field on Sunday.

Monique finished 2019 as the fastest woman in the world over 100m and 200m in the 45+ years age group. She also set club records in 60m, 100m and 200m and won the 60m and 100m at the NSW Masters Championships.

During the season Maria set a State record in 45+ years hammer throw. She also won hammer throw and weight throw at NSW Masters and set an open club record in the weight throw and numerous club outdoor and indoor heavyweight throw records.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Bendall named Coach of the Year

Ron Bendall receives his trophy from Ashley McMahon

Ron Bendall has been named UTS Northern Suburbs coach of the year for 2019/2020.

Club President Ashley McMahon presented Bendall with his trophy on Sunday after the club’s annual general meeting.

It is the third time Bendall has won the award, also winning in 2008/09 and sharing the trophy with James Fitzgerald in 2013/14.

In a stellar year for coach Bendall:

Nicolette Donofrio won the under 18 years women’s hurdles at the Oceania Games in record time;

He coached his 100th national championship gold medal winner when Charlotte Collins was a member of the winning under 18 years girls NSW team at the Australian Cross Country Championships;

Jasmin Guthrie was selected in the Australian under 20 years women’s 4x400m relay squad;

His athletes won one gold, two silver and two bronze medals at the NSW All Schools championships;

Maya Piras won the silver medal in the under 18 years women’s 100m hurdles at the Australian All Schools Championships in Perth;

His squad broke 14 UTS Norths records at the Grass Games;

At the NSW Relays Champion ships Ron Bendall squad athletes set a State record, broke six UTS Norths club records and won 18 gold, seven silver and six bronze medals;

His squad members provided the backbone of most of UTS Norths medal winning teams at this year’s 2019 Club Championships. Of the 63 athletes who represented UTS Norths, 21 were from Ron Bendall’s squad;

Monique Perry finished 2019 ranked No 1 in the world for the 100m and 200m in the women’s 45+ years age category;

At the NSW Junior Championships Ron Bendall squad athletes won two gold, four silver and one bronze medal, finished top 10 in five other events and ran seven personal best times;

At the NSW Masters Championships Ron Bendall squad athletes won 10 gold, seven silver and three bronze medals.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Jess shines in the twilight

Jess Maciver . . . second in the 100m

Jess Maciver started the school athletics season in fine form at the Independent Girls’Schools’Sports Association twilight meeting at SOPAC on Friday.

Jess was second in the under 18 years 100m nd third in the senior 200m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Speed rules!

Jess Maciver and Jasmin and Bella Guthrie . . . dominated the women’s sprints

Ron Bendall squad sprinters dominated the Northern Zone winter competition at Rotary Field on Saturday.

Jasmin Guthrie won both the under 18 years 100m and 400m while Bella Guthrie was runner-up in both events. In the 100m she shared second place with Jessica Maciver who also was second in the 60m. Jasmin’s 100m and 400m times were the fastest on the day.

Not to be outdone, Joey Dennis won the under 18 years boys 100m and 400m. His 400m time was the fastest of the day despite having played a game of Aussie Rules earlier in the day.

Daniel Nolan won the open men’s 60m and 100m in the fastest times of the day. The much improved David Turner won the 40+ men’s 60m and was second in the 100m with Caerl Murray third in both events.

Janet Naylon was second in both the 50+ years women’s 60m and shot put and was third in the javelin.Alice Bohdan won the 40+ years women’s long jump, javelin and shot put.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment